1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is the first Hungarian …

"This is the first Hungarian airplane."

Translation:Ez az első magyar repülőgép.

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


Bastette54

I translated this to " Ez első magyar repülőgép" and it told me that I was missing "az" after Ez. Is this because it says "This is THE first..."? I'm just wondering if " Ez az első magyar repülőgép" could mean "This first Hungarian airplane."


Bastette54

That's interesting. Thanks.


wyqtor

The first Hungarian plane was probably the Vuia-1, built by aviation pioneer Traian Vuia (Romanian born in Austria-Hungary, in the Banat region). The airport of Timişoara (Temesvár in Hungarian) is named after him.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.