1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווזות שותות מיץ תפוחים."

"הברווזות שותות מיץ תפוחים."

Translation:The ducks drink apple juice.

August 27, 2016

23 Comments


mussiegopin

Orange juice is ALWAYS called מיץ תפוזים, no matter how many oranges are in there , or how many people are drinking it. This is guaranteed, as I come from a native Israeli family and have asked to make sure.


-Sruly

So to say "Orange juice" it would be מיץ תפוזים?


Doda_Omi

You have probably figured this out by now, but yes, you would say "מיץ תפוזים" for "orange juice." :)


TeribleT

Same thing with tomato soup: מרק עגבניות


NickZiboro

the animals in this course go full YOLO


TeribleT

You can all see for yourself with a translator, no need to wait. Grape juice: מיץ ענבים , strawberry cake: עוגת תותים , ... pineapple cookie: עוגיות אננס . Although, Banana bread: לחם בננה ... strawberry ice cream: גלידת תות (so ice cream is plural then when it's specific types?! Why isn't strawberries then plural?) Is it arbitrary? (singular: גלידה)


YardenNB

It's a lot more fluid than you might think. עוגת תות sounds to me as natural as עוגת תותים, and גלידת תותים is surely rare but doesn't sound very strange. I never heard of לחם בננה; I'd tend to say עוגת בננות but wouldn't blink to hear עוגת בננה. While מיץ תפוזים and מיץ תפוחים are dominant, I'm quite sure I've heard מיץ תפוז and מיץ תפוח, and hearing them today I'd think they're only a bit odd.

The only rigidity I find in a quick glance is to use ענבים - saying ענב (or the formal עינב) in any of these combinations would strike me as very odd. On the other hand, אננס and מנגו are usually אננס and מנגו even if you're talking about several whole items of fruit, let alone in מיץ or גלידה.


Guy802203

Yo these ducks crazy


[deactivated user]

    WHAT IS THE FEMALE FORM AND WAHT IS THE PLURAL FEMALE FORM OF הברווזות


airelibre

    Feminine singular ברווזה, feminine plural ברווזות


TeribleT

    They told us in another section there's no plural female word for ducks. What the heck?


YardenNB

    I confirm ברווזות. Not sure what other section you're referring to.


Goles1

    juice from apples is bad?


Steven768876

    Why isn't את necessary?


radagastthebrown

    Because מיץ תפוחים is not definite.


MargaretSy3

    I said female ducks, and was marked wrong. Should it have been accepted?


YardenNB

    I think it should.


rubidius

    I had the same issue.


L_Kr

    I had this problem too… And yet in another lesson, I FAILED to say female ducks when it was the word for female ducks, and THAT was wrong! Sometimes they want us to say male and female, sometimes they don't; they should accept it both ways, or at least be consistent!


Kittysanm

    How do you pronounce "הברווזות"?


danny912421

    ha-barvazót

    ha-barvazót shotót mitz tapuchím.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.