"הברווזות שותות מיץ תפוחים."

Translation:The ducks drink apple juice.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


NickZiboro

the animals in this course go full YOLO

August 27, 2016

israelpolasak

So to say "Orange juice" it would be מיץ תפוזים?

September 2, 2016

Doda_Omi

You have probably figured this out by now, but yes, you would say "מיץ תפוזים" for "orange juice." :)

November 8, 2016

mussiegopin

Orange juice is ALWAYS called מיץ תפוזים, no matter how many oranges are in there , or how many people are drinking it. This is guaranteed, as I come from a native Israeli family and have asked to make sure.

May 30, 2017

MayteStiles

WHAT IS THE FEMALE FORM AND WAHT IS THE PLURAL FEMALE FORM OF הברווזות

May 29, 2017

airelibre

Feminine singular ברווזה, feminine plural ברווזות

May 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

They told us in another section there's no plural female word for ducks. What the heck?

April 7, 2018

YardenNB

I confirm ברווזות. Not sure what other section you're referring to.

October 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Same thing with tomato soup: מרק עגבניות

March 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can all see for yourself with a translator, no need to wait. Grape juice: מיץ ענבים , strawberry cake: עוגת תותים , ... pineapple cookie: עוגיות אננס . Although, Banana bread: לחם בננה ... strawberry ice cream: גלידת תות (so ice cream is plural then when it's specific types?! Why isn't strawberries then plural?) Is it arbitrary? (singular: גלידה)

March 19, 2018

YardenNB

It's a lot more fluid than you might think. עוגת תות sounds to me as natural as עוגת תותים, and גלידת תותים is surely rare but doesn't sound very strange. I never heard of לחם בננה; I'd tend to say עוגת בננות but wouldn't blink to hear עוגת בננה. While מיץ תפוזים and מיץ תפוחים are dominant, I'm quite sure I've heard מיץ תפוז and מיץ תפוח, and hearing them today I'd think they're only a bit odd.

The only rigidity I find in a quick glance is to use ענבים - saying ענב (or the formal עינב) in any of these combinations would strike me as very odd. On the other hand, אננס and מנגו are usually אננס and מנגו even if you're talking about several whole items of fruit, let alone in מיץ or גלידה.

October 22, 2018

16yuka

juice from apples is bad?

June 17, 2018

Guy802203

Yo these ducks crazy

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.