"Kinek van nagy fotele?"

Translation:Who has a big armchair?

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Kathy979841

In english you have to put in the definite or indefinite article the big armchair or a big armchair

August 27, 2016

vvsey

Or make it plural, "who has big armchairs?"

September 5, 2016

ZoltanKelemen

To me it doesn't sound normal in Hungarian either. Kinek van egy nagy fotele? Of course in certain contexts it may make some sense to drop the egy, but I guess the same can be said about English as well.

November 5, 2016

Kathy979841

True

September 5, 2016

MitjaSterman

Isn't fotelje ?

November 21, 2016

RyagonIV

No, fotele is correct. In many cases the third-person possessives lose the -j-.

December 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.