1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kinek van nagy fotele?"

"Kinek van nagy fotele?"

Translation:Who has a big armchair?

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


Kathy979841

In english you have to put in the definite or indefinite article the big armchair or a big armchair


vvsey

Or make it plural, "who has big armchairs?"


ZoltanKelemen

To me it doesn't sound normal in Hungarian either. Kinek van egy nagy fotele? Of course in certain contexts it may make some sense to drop the egy, but I guess the same can be said about English as well.


RyagonIV

No, fotele is correct. In many cases the third-person possessives lose the -j-.


ljikontic

Who could say that Whose is tthe big armchair is wrong,it it is an exact translatkion from English

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.