"Dad or mom?"

Translation:אבא או אמא?

August 27, 2016

23 Comments


CrownQueenLX

How is this pronounced?

August 28, 2016

annarenlin

aba ou ima

December 16, 2016

wathney

Isnt א-alef and ו- vav. So the spelling is like av?

July 16, 2017

Giosney

If you look at the material in hebrew in the desktop version of Duolingo, you'll see the explanation. א sometimes doesn't have sound and ו in the middle of the sentence can sound like "o" or "u".

June 28, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I'll give you a hint: you can click the speaker icon to have Duolingo say the sentence for you.

December 17, 2016

n9C1ma

Except when it's not there...?

November 27, 2017

7osoo

How is it spelt correctly או

August 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The letter "ו" is a vowel after a consonant and "א" is silent.

December 8, 2016

wathney

So its vav or av?

July 16, 2017

jetgirl0623

You pronounce it as "ou"

March 16, 2018

wathney

I only know that the first sound alef and the second consonant is called vav. Not sure how they combine it. Could be avav or aav.

July 16, 2017

jetgirl0623

VOWELS!!!!!! You see them SOMETIMES. Not really when speaking it, though... and all of the letters you learn to speak it are consonants. Vowels are either next to, below or above the letter.

March 15, 2018

herodor

In what case do you have a ו before or after the rest of the words "mom" or "dad"?

October 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • mum - אמא
  • and mum - ואמא

In this case "ו" is a consonant and means "and". You can attach it to the front of any noun or pronoun.

December 8, 2016

pvelikova

I am using an application for my phone called SwiftKey and it has it :)

April 14, 2017

ella10123

how do i type in hebrew

October 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Install a Hebrew keyboard on your device. Since we don't know if you're using a computer, a phone or a tablet, or what operating system you are running on it, we can't be more specific than that. Search online and you'll very quickly find simple instructions to solve your problem.

December 17, 2016

jetgirl0623

Download the Hebrew keyboard then enable it on mobile. Otherwise... idk

March 15, 2018

AEA151

Why does it not promise the words when i click on it?

May 27, 2017

SusanPratt1

Does it matter if the question mark goes at the beginning or at the end of the ssentence? It counts it right either way.

August 30, 2017

benton.1

The question mark should go at the end of the sentence. Duolingo is having problems with their program and the question mark is being shown at the beginning of the Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages. It should be ? אבא או אמא with the question mark on the left.

February 13, 2019

456qwejos

yay

October 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.