1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad or mom?"

"Dad or mom?"

Translation:אבא או אמא?

August 27, 2016

16 Comments


CrownQueenLX

How is this pronounced?


cesar965483

אבא או אימא


7osoo

How is it spelt correctly או


herodor

In what case do you have a ו before or after the rest of the words "mom" or "dad"?


CJ.Dennis
  • mum - אמא
  • and mum - ואמא

In this case "ו" is a consonant and means "and". You can attach it to the front of any noun or pronoun.


pvelikova

I am using an application for my phone called SwiftKey and it has it :)


ella10123

how do i type in hebrew


CJ.Dennis

Install a Hebrew keyboard on your device. Since we don't know if you're using a computer, a phone or a tablet, or what operating system you are running on it, we can't be more specific than that. Search online and you'll very quickly find simple instructions to solve your problem.


LmaoJamBoi

Download the Hebrew keyboard then enable it on mobile. Otherwise... idk


SusanPratt1

Does it matter if the question mark goes at the beginning or at the end of the ssentence? It counts it right either way.


benton.1

The question mark should go at the end of the sentence. Duolingo is having problems with their program and the question mark is being shown at the beginning of the Hebrew sentences at the top of the discussion pages. It should be ? אבא או אמא with the question mark on the left.


Rob892879

Why do they not use האם in front of this question?


benton.1

The question word "האם" is not necessary, and is not usually used in Modern Hebrew. They are just showing us different ways questions can be asked.


AdrianaPug18

I have no hebrew on my board. Can't type Hebrew

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.