"Toast"

Translation:Tost

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


Shep868240

Tost a bacwn :9

January 13, 2017

AmandaWilliams12

Why is duolingo pronouncing it with a d? 'Dost'

August 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is just an artefact of the text to speech system. Whenever it hasn't been pre-programmed with a word it struggles to pronounce it, this is especially noticeable with loan words like 'tost'. However the male voice at 'ivona.com' does successfully pronounce this.

August 27, 2016

ibisc

It is a glitch in the computer-generated voice used on Duo. Generally it is pretty good, but there are occasional oddities such as this one - this is pointed out in the first set of 'Hints and Tips' in the course and elsewhere.

The voice comes from www.ivona.com. If you go to that web site you can put any Welsh text into the box on their home page and then choose either 'Welsh, Geraint' or 'Welsh, Gwyneth' to speak it. 'Welsh, Geraint' will sometimes give a better rendering than 'Gwyneth'.

If you go to www.gweiadur.com, a very good on-line dictionary, you will often find a speaker symbol next to the Welsh head-word - if you click on that symbol you will hear a natural voice recording of the pronunciation. (Gweiadur requires you to register for free - a bargain!)

August 27, 2016

MiltReynolds

Update: looks like www.gweiadur.com is stalled. Registrations closed for new accounts, Facebook page appears inactive, blog site gone. Rats!

February 2, 2019

CacenCwningen

I have always in primary school wondered deeply why 'tost' means 'toast', but also 'sore'. It still confuses me. Mind you, maybe it's referring to the fact that perhaps, when the bread is inserted into the toaster, this causes great pain as the innocent wholemeal slice brushes past the hot metal skewerlines.

October 30, 2017

LlunRhosyn

Shouldn't this be spelled with a circumflex? All other resources I've seen outside of Duo spell it as such. It even tells me it's a spelling "mistake" if I include it...

Given the circumflex indicates the long vowel with which this word should be pronounced, I don't really understand.

September 17, 2018

ibisc

None of the dictionaries Geiriadur yr Academi, Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru or gweiadur.com show a form tôst.

It is not unusual to find that sone words to have several unrelated meanings. Which one is meant is usually clear from the context and pattern.

September 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.