1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My wife likes eating honey i…

"My wife likes eating honey in the morning."

Translation:אישתי אוהבת לאכול דבש בבוקר.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


micbas

Why is it ...בבוקר דבש and not דבש בבוקר?


julia.pmarkovits

Why is האישה שלי incorrect?


AlmogL

It's correct but less idiomatic.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question and the response. Have lingots.


JimCopelan1

Just realized something, why is it not לאכולת?


AniOhevYayin

Infinitive = לאכול. Infinitives don't change gender. Literally, "My wife likes to eat..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.