1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть тарелка для риса?"

"У нас есть тарелка для риса?"

Translation:Do we have a plate for rice?

August 27, 2016

45 Comments


AnsenTang

How to pronounce для clearly


kcd434872

Does для have its origin in de la (french)? I think it sounds like that.


BenYoung84

I would think not. It appears to date back to the prior Slavic languages. And even without that, it doesn't mean the same thing as "de la", does it!


JayWilson17

It is pronounced more like "Glya" instead of "Dlya"


Matthias143324

to me it sounds more like "Bla"


Imbaimba12

Why is "bowl" of rice rejected?


EirieV

I may be mistaken, but doesn't "bowl" refer to a deeper dish? It would be "миска" in Russian, not "тарелка".


piguy3

There is the potentially less familiar to English speakers "суповая тарелка," which some might call a bowl, but as EirieV says "тарелка" is "plate" [in a fairly broad sense, too: large, flat round metal discs are also "тарелки," similar to the various senses of "plate" in English]


AmbassadorTigger

It might also be that it's not "of" rice; it's "for" rice.


YakovT

Why is it риса here and not рис?


piguy3

дла takes genitive


Isaac743235

The awaited translation is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, where is the negative from in the Russian sentence?


MetroWestJP

Is anyone else having a problem hearing any difference between the Russian statements and the Russian questions? I just got this wrong twice, because the intonation sounded like a declaration rather than a question and I had overlooked the question mark. Is it just a DuoLingo foible that makes the questions sound like declarations, or is this true to life? Thanks.


piguy3

I think I have seen native speakers comment that this is a weakness of the TTS system. Cannibal17 seems to agree in the context of this particular question above.


umithelvaci

Why "Do we have plate for rice?" Rejected?


BiancaIdas

We've should be "we have," no?


piguy3

Not sure I understand the question? The given answer I see is "Do we have a plate for rice?"

EDIT: this issue arises through Duolingo's inadequate automated system for contractions. Unfortunately, the only thing to be done is submit a bug report and hope they fix it. The course contributors can't do anything about it :(


LucasCarag

We've is "we have" but only in sentences like "We have gone to the store." When you say something like "We have soup" you dont use we've


piguy3

It might be used in British English, not sure though.


KironReid

Good question. Lucas is right. We say "we've" for we have but would never say "Do we've have" it just doesn't sound right. As usual, being simply an English speaking non - linguist I have no idea why.


piguy3

"We've have" is clearly wrong because "'ve" takes the place of "have." The question at hand is whether anyone would say "we've soup." I don't think this form would be used in a question, but it seems natural to me in the negative: "we've no soup." The affirmative seems more of a stretch to me, but it feels like something where there might be dialect difference.


Gr9Za

I don't know whether I would use "we've no soup," but maybe. I think I would probably add "got" to form, 'We've got no soup.'


KironReid

Of course, I meant to type "we've", not "we've have", silly typing mistakes are very easy for native speakers :-). You are right, Piguy3 that "we've no soup" sounds fine (I hear it regularly if I go to cafes about this time and they are out soup, they've run out); in this question "Do we've have a plate for rice?" sounds wrong but "Do we have a plate?" sounds right.


DavidVirgo1

It said I had missed out the word don't. But нет was not in the Russian.


piguy3

Please provide your full answer. It's virtually impossible to guess what the problem might be otherwise.


srikanth529859

Another translation for this expression is Don't we have a plate for rice?


piguy3

I'm thinking that would correspond better to "У нас нет тарелки..."


PeterSlezk

WTF?! Why "don't"?


Cannibal17

Плохая интонация


Kamil436402

Do we have a plate for rice NOT we don't have a plate for rice!


Sal858490

Have we a plate for rice is correct. Sort your translations!


Santiagode183694

You marked my answer as being wrong. It was not in the negative.


piguy3

Sometimes the difference that jumps out at you between the correct answer displayed and the one you submitted isn't the only one, and your answer was actually rejected because of something else. I'd imagine that's what happened here, with the complication that there may have been a glitch that rejected something that ought to have been accepted. So, yes, a confusing situation in this instance.


Santiagode183694

У нас есть талелка для риса


piguy3

Is the answer you referred to in your comment from two minutes prior? (you can edit comments if you forget something, incidentally)

If so, the word is "тарелка," not "талелка." However, the answer ought to have been accepted but with a typo. Should something similar happen, take a screenshot and submit a bug report. You should check that your typo hasn't accidentally yielded another valid word, however.


EvJj6

can someone please explain the difference between нам and нас?


piguy3

dative vs. genitive


BenYoung84

genitive or accusative


UntF12

Its very annoying to miss this one over and over because the question mark is pushed to the next line separate from the last word риса?


Lidiya21061942

Неправильная интонация. Звучит, как утвердительное предложение


kbtzr

Why the translation is a plate FOR rice instead of a plate OF rice?


BenYoung84

Because that means something different.


elane_m

Where would be the difference between для and на standing for the word "for"?


BenYoung84

Basically, "for" translates as для when it means "to the benefit of". Here the plate benefits the rice. Other meanings of "for" may be translated as different words in Russian.

I know for sure that "for" translates as на in the situation "for lunch" or another meal. "for" doesn't mean "to the benefit of" in that situation.

And in situations like "thanks for" or "responsible for", "for" translates as за.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.