Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn broer leert Portugees."

Translation:My brother learns Portuguese.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘reads’ again?

1 year ago

emak02
emak02

'leest'

1 year ago

Dante345909

"leest" means " reads".

8 months ago

IJDt
IJDt

isn't leert also teaches?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Leert is only teaches if there is an object in the sentence that is being taught.

10 months ago