"Mijn broer leert Portugees."

Translation:My brother learns Portuguese.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘reads’ again?

2 years ago

emak02

'leest'

2 years ago

Dante345909

"leest" means " reads".

1 year ago

IJDt

isn't leert also teaches?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Leert is only teaches if there is an object in the sentence that is being taught.

1 year ago

TimDiggle

But in this sentence "portugees" is the object is it not? In which case why can the sentence not mean "my brother teaches Portuguese"? And if it cannot, what is dutch for "my brother teaches Portuguese"?

Or is it all a matter of context?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.