Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn broer leert Portugees."

Translation:My brother learns Portuguese.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘reads’ again?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

'leest'

2 years ago

Dante345909

"leest" means " reads".

9 months ago

IJDt
IJDt

isn't leert also teaches?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Leert is only teaches if there is an object in the sentence that is being taught.

11 months ago

TimDiggle

But in this sentence "portugees" is the object is it not? In which case why can the sentence not mean "my brother teaches Portuguese"? And if it cannot, what is dutch for "my brother teaches Portuguese"?

Or is it all a matter of context?

1 month ago