1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא עבד בינינו."

"זה לא עבד בינינו."

Translation:It did not work between us.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


LauraLipner1

This has not worked between us. Why can't it be translated this way?


SHEmerman

I don't know what this means: "This has not worked between us." I tried "This has not worked for us," but that was marked incorrect. Could someone please help me understand this?


AdamOlean

He could be referring to a failed relationship, partnership, mutual endeavor, or the like. These practice sentences tend to lack much specific context that would otherwise help constrain a more specific, overall interpretation/meaning/conception. So this sentence could be used in any number of communication situations.


AdamOlean

That should be "communicative situations".


Hannahhlj

"This has not worked for us" is incorrect because בינינו means "between us", not "for us". I agree that this sentence needs context duolingo doesn't provide in order to make sense.


adamginton

Translation is incorrect


4kzaj

Can this be "it wasn't working between us"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.