1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They don't know this."

"They don't know this."

Translation:הן לא יודעות את זה.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


Avabelieve

WHAT'S WRONG WITH הן לא יודעות את זות?


Claven1

I wanted to know the same thing. Why does one correct answer use את before the article and the other does not?


Avabelieve

Masculine form is the default.


Avabelieve

Why can't "הם לא יודעים זה" be accepted?


AlmogL

Because you need את.


joeypapa

why do we need the word "את"?


Patrick4Hebrew2

I think... What don't they know? ---> This. So "this/זה" is the direct object and with a direct object you use את

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.