"They don't know this."

Translation:הן לא יודעות את זה.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


Avabelieve

WHAT'S WRONG WITH הן לא יודעות את זות?

September 19, 2016

Claven1

I wanted to know the same thing. Why does one correct answer use את before the article and the other does not?

October 16, 2016

Avabelieve

Masculine form is the default.

October 17, 2016

Avabelieve

Why can't "הם לא יודעים זה" be accepted?

August 27, 2016

AlmogL

Because you need את.

August 27, 2016

joeypapa

why do we need the word "את"?

August 14, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

I think... What don't they know? ---> This. So "this/זה" is the direct object and with a direct object you use את

December 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.