"התות והאפרסק קרובים לבננה."

Translation:The strawberry and peach are near the banana.

August 27, 2016

24 Comments


martintschik

I really can't hear the "r" in קרובים…

August 27, 2016

MisterChronos

Agreed, can someone spell out how it's properly pronounced?

November 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

"Hatut veha'afarsek krovim labanana"

I can definitely hear the 'r'.

February 2, 2017

MayteStiles

So can I. Except it is its a guttural allophone and not the rolled "r". From what I have heard so far, there are at least two pronunciations for "r", one more or less like the Spanish "rr" or perhaps our "r",and one similar or comparable to the french "r". allophone: pronunciation or articulatory variant of one same phoneme or distinctive sound of a language.

September 7, 2018

SpinergySy

Agreed. Same. I can't hear the R here. Had I not been able to read the word, I would have not understood it.

April 12, 2017

YKravetz

Agreed, can't hear an "r" being pronounced.

July 28, 2017

BenSmart2

It is there, and this is how it is properly pronounced. When people speak normally (in any language) phonemes often bleed into each other so it can be hard to hear each distinct one, but it's definitely there. This is the speed people speak at, so we need to get used it at some point.

July 21, 2018

AvArk85

Why "the straberry and peach" and not "the strawberry and the peach"?

May 17, 2018

EdChien

How do you know that it's near "the banana" as opposed to "a banana"? Are both valid translations?

September 21, 2016

violeta877655

@EdChien I guess "near THE banana" is "lAbanana" and "near A banana" would be "lEbanana". You can only hear the difference, but without vowels one cannot see it. :)

October 30, 2016

EmetSeeker

I felt cheated by this system because I didn't listen closely enough to catch "la" instead of "le"...

January 25, 2017

benton.1

I could hear the first two words clearly but not the last two. Is the recording garbled or is that how the Hebrew is supposed to sound?

January 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

The sound is OK, in my opinion. He even pauses after האפרסק to make it clear there are two 'k' sounds.

February 2, 2017

Touby1

Why isn't it "the peach"?

September 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew you'd never say התות ואפרסק, only התות והאפרסק. In English I think both versions are OK.

September 19, 2018

Hsn626796

Can we say מהבננה as in "from the banana" ?

October 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

If you use "מהבננה", it would mean "closer than the banana".

February 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is close to in distance? Or does it work if the fruit "are special friends"? (I thought prefix like Lamed implies the "the"?

April 9, 2018

blross18

For "and the" is it usually "va" or "v'ha"?

January 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

Always "ve'ha".

February 2, 2017

andy.radkevich

For the correct answer: "The strawberry and peach are close to the banana." there is no enough available words

August 6, 2018

MayteStiles

You need a definite article before the word "peach" because in English you cannot have an article over one item cover the two. The strawberry and the peach are near the banana. Good evening DUO.

September 7, 2018

drincade

On my screen, I was prompted to select (click on) the words, however there was only "the" present.

December 4, 2018

SabrinaSoj

מה האפרסק? If not the peach

January 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.