1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התות והאפרסק קרובים לבננה."

"התות והאפרסק קרובים לבננה."

Translation:The strawberry and peach are close to the banana.

August 27, 2016

49 Comments


AvArk85

Why "the straberry and peach" and not "the strawberry and the peach"?


5pamLik3

It's being a bit "clever". There are not enough articles to go around, so to answer the question correctly, we need to know where, in English, we can do without one. Hebrew speakers and teachers correct me, but I THINK that they are trying to teach us that, while in English, the one definite article carries over to all items in a list until another article is specified e.g. "The peach, strawberry, and rhubarb, some berries, grapes, and plums, a carrot, turnip, and potato, and the watermelons are mine." while an unbeautiful sentence, is precise: The only peach is mine. The only strawberry is mine. All the rhubarb is mine. Some of the grapes are mine. Some of the plums are mine. Some of the currants are mine. One carrot is mine. One turnip is mine. One potato is mine. All the watermelons are mine.

This question SEEMS to me to imply that if both the (only) peach and the (only) strawberry are both near the banana, then we must use ה for BOTH in Hebrew even though, in English, we don't have to and can therefore "save" one "the" for "the banana", where it is needed.

IF I'M READING TOO MUCH IN, I NEED TO KNOW!


Marquis547

you are correct and they are JUST PLAIN WRONG! And they owe me SEVERAL hearts and an apology.


benton.1

Both ways are correct in English, but since the second "the/ה" is in the Hebrew sentence, it should be in the English sentence as well.


Susan14038

Agreed. In other lessons where ה (the) appears, it's marked wrong if not translated with 'the'.


martintschik

I really can't hear the "r" in קרובים…


MisterChronos

Agreed, can someone spell out how it's properly pronounced?


radagastthebrown

"Hatut veha'afarsek krovim labanana"

I can definitely hear the 'r'.


[deactivated user]

    So can I. Except it is its a guttural allophone and not the rolled "r". From what I have heard so far, there are at least two pronunciations for "r", one more or less like the Spanish "rr" or perhaps our "r",and one similar or comparable to the french "r". allophone: pronunciation or articulatory variant of one same phoneme or distinctive sound of a language.


Geraldine1610

    There's also the Japanese r, which might be close to the Spanish r, but it's not the same.

    I bet there are even more different ways to pronounce an r, because there are between 6000 and 7000 languages in the world! :D


SpinergySy

    Agreed. Same. I can't hear the R here. Had I not been able to read the word, I would have not understood it.


YKravetz

    Agreed, can't hear an "r" being pronounced.


BenSmart2

    It is there, and this is how it is properly pronounced. When people speak normally (in any language) phonemes often bleed into each other so it can be hard to hear each distinct one, but it's definitely there. This is the speed people speak at, so we need to get used it at some point.


shimkelevine

    There are only two "the"s, whereas the answer requires three.


benton.1

    The ל means "to the". It's (like) a contraction. The ה disappears. If you click on the blue word "לבננה" you will see an explanation of the word.


Anglea806373

    Stanley - so far as I can see you are the only person who might have used the word bank as I did and are correct in your comment apropos this


Touby1

    Why isn't it "the peach"?


radagastthebrown

    In Hebrew you'd never say התות ואפרסק, only התות והאפרסק. In English I think both versions are OK.


5pamLik3

    Yes.

    In English, the following are possible, but they all mean different -- but not necessarily conflicting -- things:

    "The strawberry and peach are near the banana."

    In context, there is ONE instance where one strawberry and one peach are together near the banana. (There may be other strawberries and other peaches, but not together.)

    "The strawberry and the peach are near the banana."

    In context, there is ONE strawberry and ONE peach. They are both near the banana. There are no others.

    "The strawberry and a peach "

    In context, there is ONE strawberry and one or more peaches. The strawberry is near the banana and one peach is also near the banana. There may be other peaches, near or far, but we're not paying them any attention.


    [deactivated user]

      You need a definite article before the word "peach" because in English you cannot have an article over one item cover the two. The strawberry and the peach are near the banana. Good evening DUO.


andy.radkevich

      For the correct answer: "The strawberry and peach are close to the banana." there is no enough available words


EdChien

      How do you know that it's near "the banana" as opposed to "a banana"? Are both valid translations?


violeta877655

      @EdChien I guess "near THE banana" is "lAbanana" and "near A banana" would be "lEbanana". You can only hear the difference, but without vowels one cannot see it. :)


arft87

      There is a "the" missing.


VictoriaBandurko

      please add extra "the"


bdwass

      i agree the hebrew lists the hey before the peach


HelenHowar9

      If we are learning the language, then the words available should be sufficient. We should not get it "wrong" because there are not enough words to translate precisely


Alice690109

      This is wrong English ! Should be The peach .


Sam924430

      This answer is incorrect. THE strawberry and THE peach


Karen481496

      There needs to be a third "the" to properly translate this sentence


AnnewithnE

      There is a missing third "the" to make this correct.


drincade

      On my screen, I was prompted to select (click on) the words, however there was only "the" present.


DianeKohn

      I think there is one "the" missing that should have been supplied in English.


Elcie.AZ

      Is there a rule about using the "lamed" vs the "hey"? When and when not to?


Kingofearth23

      To A place = Le To The place = La The ה is eaten up by the ל

      The same applies to ב In A place = Be In The place = Ba The ה is eaten by ב

      That doesn't apply to מ From A place = Me From The place = Me Ha The ה is not eaten by מ because Ma is already taken.


Bashar134589

      Why peach not the peach?


Hsn626796

      Can we say מהבננה as in "from the banana" ?


radagastthebrown

      If you use "מהבננה", it would mean "closer than the banana".


benton.1

      I could hear the first two words clearly but not the last two. Is the recording garbled or is that how the Hebrew is supposed to sound? Update: I can hear the words clearly now. Either my ability to hear the sounds has gotten better or the recording has been improved. It was probably my ear!


radagastthebrown

      The sound is OK, in my opinion. He even pauses after האפרסק to make it clear there are two 'k' sounds.


BLRoss

      For "and the" is it usually "va" or "v'ha"?


oateasse

      Can someone remind me why it's לבננה and not הבננה here?


danny912421

      Because of קרוב. It is followed by ל. Like "close TO" in English.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.