"התות והאפרסק קרובים לבננה."

Translation:The strawberry and peach are close to the banana.

August 27, 2016

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AvArk85

Why "the straberry and peach" and not "the strawberry and the peach"?


5pamLik3

It's being a bit "clever". There are not enough articles to go around, so to answer the question correctly, we need to know where, in English, we can do without one. Hebrew speakers and teachers correct me, but I THINK that they are trying to teach us that, while in English, the one definite article carries over to all items in a list until another article is specified e.g. "The peach, strawberry, and rhubarb, some berries, grapes, and plums, a carrot, turnip, and potato, and the watermelons are mine." while an unbeautiful sentence, is precise: The only peach is mine. The only strawberry is mine. All the rhubarb is mine. Some of the grapes are mine. Some of the plums are mine. Some of the currants are mine. One carrot is mine. One turnip is mine. One potato is mine. All the watermelons are mine.

This question SEEMS to me to imply that if both the (only) peach and the (only) strawberry are both near the banana, then we must use ה for BOTH in Hebrew even though, in English, we don't have to and can therefore "save" one "the" for "the banana", where it is needed.

IF I'M READING TOO MUCH IN, I NEED TO KNOW!


benton.1

The "ל" in the Hebrew לבננה is a contraction in Hebrew of "ל/to" and "ה/the" which just becomes "ל". A word for word translation to English would be "...are close to the banana.


doliverac

Yes, clever but, they can and most put another article don't you think?? At least give me the option to select "to" if you don't want to add another article


Marquis547

you are correct and they are JUST PLAIN WRONG! And they owe me SEVERAL hearts and an apology.


benton.1

Both ways are correct in English, but since the second "the/ה" is in the Hebrew sentence, it should be in the English sentence as well.


Susan14038

Agreed. In other lessons where ה (the) appears, it's marked wrong if not translated with 'the'.


martintschik

I really can't hear the "r" in קרובים…


SpinergySy

Agreed. Same. I can't hear the R here. Had I not been able to read the word, I would have not understood it.


MisterChronos

Agreed, can someone spell out how it's properly pronounced?


radagastthebrown

"Hatut veha'afarsek krovim labanana"

I can definitely hear the 'r'.


[deactivated user]

    So can I. Except it is its a guttural allophone and not the rolled "r". From what I have heard so far, there are at least two pronunciations for "r", one more or less like the Spanish "rr" or perhaps our "r",and one similar or comparable to the french "r". allophone: pronunciation or articulatory variant of one same phoneme or distinctive sound of a language.


Geraldine1610

    There's also the Japanese r, which might be close to the Spanish r, but it's not the same.

    I bet there are even more different ways to pronounce an r, because there are between 6000 and 7000 languages in the world! :D


YKravetz

    Agreed, can't hear an "r" being pronounced.


BenSmart2

    It is there, and this is how it is properly pronounced. When people speak normally (in any language) phonemes often bleed into each other so it can be hard to hear each distinct one, but it's definitely there. This is the speed people speak at, so we need to get used it at some point.


shimkelevine

    There are only two "the"s, whereas the answer requires three.


benton.1

    The ל means "to the". It's (like) a contraction. The ה disappears. If you click on the blue word "לבננה" you will see an explanation of the word.


LucaDofus

    Actually when i click on it it says 'to the banana' or 'to a banana'. So that's not very helpful


Anglea806373

    Stanley - so far as I can see you are the only person who might have used the word bank as I did and are correct in your comment apropos this


Touby1

    Why isn't it "the peach"?


radagastthebrown

    In Hebrew you'd never say התות ואפרסק, only התות והאפרסק. In English I think both versions are OK.


5pamLik3

    Yes.

    In English, the following are possible, but they all mean different -- but not necessarily conflicting -- things:

    "The strawberry and peach are near the banana."

    In context, there is ONE instance where one strawberry and one peach are together near the banana. (There may be other strawberries and other peaches, but not together.)

    "The strawberry and the peach are near the banana."

    In context, there is ONE strawberry and ONE peach. They are both near the banana. There are no others.

    "The strawberry and a peach "

    In context, there is ONE strawberry and one or more peaches. The strawberry is near the banana and one peach is also near the banana. There may be other peaches, near or far, but we're not paying them any attention.


VictoriaBandurko

    please add extra "the"


bdwass

    i agree the hebrew lists the hey before the peach


    [deactivated user]

      You need a definite article before the word "peach" because in English you cannot have an article over one item cover the two. The strawberry and the peach are near the banana. Good evening DUO.


HelenHowar9

      If we are learning the language, then the words available should be sufficient. We should not get it "wrong" because there are not enough words to translate precisely


andy.radkevich

      For the correct answer: "The strawberry and peach are close to the banana." there is no enough available words


arft87

      There is a "the" missing.


Karen481496

      There needs to be a third "the" to properly translate this sentence


Sam924430

      This answer is incorrect. THE strawberry and THE peach


danny912421

      ha-tut ve-ha-afarsék krovím la-banána.


Alice690109

      This is wrong English ! Should be The peach .


AnnewithnE

      There is a missing third "the" to make this correct.


EdChien

      How do you know that it's near "the banana" as opposed to "a banana"? Are both valid translations?


violeta877655

      @EdChien I guess "near THE banana" is "lAbanana" and "near A banana" would be "lEbanana". You can only hear the difference, but without vowels one cannot see it. :)


Bashar134589

      Why peach not the peach?


DianeKohn

      I think there is one "the" missing that should have been supplied in English.


srozmaryn

      There is a word missing in translation. There should be an extra "the"


Eva513111

      I fully agree. We shouldn't have to agree to using wrong grammar in order to be accepted


drincade

      On my screen, I was prompted to select (click on) the words, however there was only "the" present.


GabeGewurt

      The word "peach" is a definite noun in this sentence, so the English word "the" should precede it. That leaves no more "the"'s to put before the noun "banana".


writeonbk

      I THINK THEY NEED TO ADD A "THE" TO THE SENTENCE. OTHERWISE IT'S MISLEADING.


Alice690109

      Not only misleading , it's also grammatically wrong in English without the 'the'


Hsn626796

      Can we say מהבננה as in "from the banana" ?


radagastthebrown

      If you use "מהבננה", it would mean "closer than the banana".


Elcie.AZ

      Is there a rule about using the "lamed" vs the "hey"? When and when not to?


JessiBasi

      To A place = Le To The place = La The ה is eaten up by the ל

      The same applies to ב In A place = Be In The place = Ba The ה is eaten by ב

      That doesn't apply to מ From A place = Me From The place = Me Ha The ה is not eaten by מ because Ma is already taken.


Daniela476854

      There was no 'The' left to put before banana


KarinHaas-

      There is a mistake in the translation. There are three articles in the hebrew sentence . They have to correct it


LeahLapidus

      No. I should not have gotten this wrong. It is clearly "the" peach


KarinHaas-

      I have problem with the pronouncing. How to speak קרובים3? I allways hear kowim. What is with the ר? is it silent?


benton.1

      It's pronounced "korvim". The resh ר/r is pronounced but it doesn't sound like the English "r", which is produced at the front of the mouth with pursed lips. It is pronounced at the back of the mouth, with open lips. It sounds similar to the French and Spanish r's in "Robert" and "Roberto".


danny912421

      Actually, it's krovim.


EliHajjar

      There should be The before the word peach


benton.1

      I could hear the first two words clearly but not the last two. Is the recording garbled or is that how the Hebrew is supposed to sound? Update: I can hear the words clearly now. Either my ability to hear the sounds has gotten better or the recording has been improved. It was probably my ear!


radagastthebrown

      The sound is OK, in my opinion. He even pauses after האפרסק to make it clear there are two 'k' sounds.


D9PyKDFm

      Duo rejects "near the banana" Really???


Sondra612503

      In English, "near" and "close to" are interchangable. So why isn't "close to" unacceptable?


c0cYAB2S

      Here the sound is weak and difficult to understand


MaulaAl-Qo

      Near from.. i got it wrong :")


oateasse

      Can someone remind me why it's לבננה and not הבננה here?


danny912421

      Because of קרוב. It is followed by ל. Like "close TO" in English.


Emmanuel319784

      Why there is no את לבננה in the question??


danny912421

      You can never use both of them. It's either ל or את, but never together.


Eli815876

      You are missing a "the" on this the strawberry and the peach are near the banana. I got marked wrong for not putting it in but there were only two "the" s instead of three. This happens to me all the time n the hearts get taken away then I don't want to continue with DL. Can't hou fic this stuff.


DavidSpect5

      I sympathize, which is why I came here from the lesson. Sometimes DL requires "the" in English because there was a "Ha" in Hebrew. In this case it is requiring to omit a "the". But don't leave Duolingo over this problem. Just chuckle to yourself and move on. Duolingo is free and gets us familiar with various languages, so it is a Good Thing, even if it has problems and even if it is not actively maintained.


DA118270

      There is just 1 THE in the options, Duolingo, please, you should correct the options


Alan683341

      An extra "the" is needed for the correct answer. You omitted it.


richards320

      Duo cares so much about definite articles until suddenly he doesn't.... Maybe he just wants all the hearts so we have to refill them...


edi244904

      Why did i get this wrong i translated "the" with the peach like i was supposed to


Lesley526187

      If the ha is before peach then it is the peach.


DebUlma

      In the previous example, קרוב required אל, but not in this one. When is אל necessary with קרוב?


danny912421

      Are you sure about that? The preposition אל doesn't show up this early in this course. And I haven't seen it used anywhere in the course with the adjective קרוב. Or was it another adjective you saw?

      The general rule is that אל is used when talking about moving towards something or someone, so it could not work here, since the sentence talks about the location of fruit. So, if you have a noun, קרוב ל is the way to go. On the other hand, if you have a pronoun - אל would be used. For example הוא קרוב אליי means "he is close to me". It would not be correct to say הוא קרוב לי.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.