"A fiatal az új autónál vár."

Translation:The young woman is waiting at the new car.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

Is there a difference in meaning when using postposition mellett and using adessive case?

December 16, 2016

AmyHenwood

I asked my (Hungarian) boyfriend this yesterday and he said that mellett is literally next to the object, whereas -nál (etc) is in the vacinity of the object, not necessarily directly next to it.

April 3, 2017

SedatKlc

why 'the young woman waits next to the new car' doesnt work?

August 27, 2016

ftc45

I'd report it. But it's funny they recommend "the young woman waits by the new car" and "the young woman is waiting at the new car" but mark "the young woman waits by the new car" as wrong

September 1, 2016

ToddCorbin1

Actually in English, you could easily and correctly translate this sentence to be "The young woman is waiting beside the new car." It means exactly the same thing.

May 14, 2017

Wolf958532

'at the car' sounds very odd; 'at the station' would be normal.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.