1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal nő az új autónál vá…

"A fiatal az új autónál vár."

Translation:The young woman is waiting by the new car.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


AmyHenwood

I asked my (Hungarian) boyfriend this yesterday and he said that mellett is literally next to the object, whereas -nál (etc) is in the vacinity of the object, not necessarily directly next to it.


Ishana92

Is there a difference in meaning when using postposition mellett and using adessive case?


Wolf958532

'at the car' sounds very odd; 'at the station' would be normal.


Patricia460976

I find "by" the car to be odd sounding and "at" to be more natural. But I feel they vary by usage. "He's over by the car" verses "he's waiting at the car." On the other hand, one waits at the station but by the tree. In baseball one is "at second base."


SedatKlc

why 'the young woman waits next to the new car' doesnt work?


ftc45

I'd report it. But it's funny they recommend "the young woman waits by the new car" and "the young woman is waiting at the new car" but mark "the young woman waits by the new car" as wrong


ToddCorbin1

Actually in English, you could easily and correctly translate this sentence to be "The young woman is waiting beside the new car." It means exactly the same thing.


EsNkzo

This should be "waiting BY the new car".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.