1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinálsz most hétvégén?"

"Mit csinálsz most hétvégén?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

August 27, 2016

11 Comments


Benoit539973

Not sure about this "What are you doing this weekend" sounds more appropriate than "what do you do this weekend"


Babelshark42

Absolutely. "What do you do at weekends?" i.e. habitually.


BigWayne19

--------- why doesn't most mean now , somehow ? . . .


gabriel246188

Because its a very general sentence. It does mean now, but not now this moment. Its more "these days" in this example.


[deactivated user]

    What a nice, useful sentence!


Tarmil

    "This weekend" can also mean "next weekend" or "last weekend" depending on the tense of the sentence. Am I correct in assuming that it is not the case of "most hétvégén"?


Judit294350

    There are also two different uses in English depending where you are from. For me "next weekend" is the weekend after this coming weekend - ie two weeks away. Since I've moved I've insisted people give me dates!


Patricia460976

    I never could figure it out so I say "This coming weeked," or "the weekend after this one" and give a date. For me "next" means the one coming up. Like when you are on line and the cashier yells, "Next!" She certainly doesn't mean the person behind the person at the front of the line!


vvsey

    No, it can mean this past weekend, as well, if you are saying something in the past. And next weekend only for this current week.


ShawnLuca

    No, you're wrong there. Next weekend can also mean the weekend of the following week, not the weekend of the current week. This is common in some parts of the English speaking world, esp where I grew up. "So when are we going, this weekend or next weekend?" This weekend is the end of this week, next weekend is the end of the following week.


Patricia460976

    Would "ilyen" be viable?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.