"Mit csinálsz most hétvégén?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


Benoit539973

Not sure about this "What are you doing this weekend" sounds more appropriate than "what do you do this weekend"

September 26, 2016

Babelshark42

Absolutely. "What do you do at weekends?" i.e. habitually.

October 25, 2016

onodyopod

What a nice, useful sentence!

October 26, 2016

Tarmil

"This weekend" can also mean "next weekend" or "last weekend" depending on the tense of the sentence. Am I correct in assuming that it is not the case of "most hétvégén"?

August 27, 2016

vvsey

No, it can mean this past weekend, as well, if you are saying something in the past. And next weekend only for this current week.

September 5, 2016

Judit294350

There are also two different uses in English depending where you are from. For me "next weekend" is the weekend after this coming weekend - ie two weeks away. Since I've moved I've insisted people give me dates!

October 31, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- why doesn't most mean now , somehow ? . . .

November 4, 2017

gabriel246188

Because its a very general sentence. It does mean now, but not now this moment. Its more "these days" in this example.

April 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.