"חמש זה לא הרבה יותר משתיים."

Translation:Five is not much more than two.

August 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manuelklass

The audio is too fast


JosefZimet

The reader reads too fast and swallows his words!


Yirmeyahu84

I agree... It's exceedingly annoying.


danny912421

chamésh ze lo harbé yotér mi-shtáyim.


Marja213280

So happy with your transcriptions. Especially when i do not understand the audio very well


drina44

I got a wrong answer for saying "five is not many more than two". That means the same thing as "much more". This should not be incorrect!


Larry824711

Although "not many more" might be technically correct, it is not what a native English speaker would likely say (American). That is probably why it was marked wrong.


SandraMont959580

That is not necessarily true. American English is often varied by regional disparities. Where I live, " not many more" is common.


Avabelieve

What does "זה" refer to in this sentence?


xerostomus

To 5. As if you say in english. Five? It is not much more than two. Pronomen it refers to five.


Chana835647

I also wrote "not many more than" and had it marked wrong. It may not be what an American would say but I am English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.