"חמש זה לא הרבה יותר משתיים."

Translation:Five is not much more than two.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


drina44

I got a wrong answer for saying "five is not many more than two". That means the same thing as "much more". This should not be incorrect!

August 27, 2016

Larry824711

Although "not many more" might be technically correct, it is not what a native English speaker would likely say (American). That is probably why it was marked wrong.

August 12, 2018

manuelklass

The audio is too fast

October 16, 2018

Avabelieve

What does "זה" refer to in this sentence?

January 2, 2017

xerostomus

To 5. As if you say in english. Five? It is not much more than two. Pronomen it refers to five.

July 26, 2017

chanieHoff

Larry, it is irrelevant what you say. The sentence that Drina presented is correct. A person can most definitely say "Five is not many more than two". The program should allow it.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.