"Azok állnak a buszon, akik fiatalok."

Translation:Those who are young are standing on the bus.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


ColonelCrock

In English it is odd to say that people stand ON the bus, as if they were standing on its roof. It is more usual and more correct to say that people were standing IN the bus.

May 1, 2017

Margaret731267

Or riding on the bus. Or traveling on the bus. But yeah, definitely not standing on the bus.

October 23, 2018

RobertEddy

Correct should be in the bus. On the bus gives the image of youngsters standing on the roof of the bus, ready to be knocked off by the next bridge the bus goes under.

February 8, 2017

Wolf958532

I have seen this on buses in southeastern India, although not the latter part.

June 16, 2018

Heroldnak

Believe "akik" is the plural of the "aki" = "who" relative right?

In Hungarian logic, "Azok akik állnak a buszon fiatalok" is wrong?

October 26, 2016

Jutas

1.yes,you're right. 2.yours would be: " those who are standing on the bus, (they) are young.

October 30, 2016

Laszlo.Sz

The problem with the given English translation is that it is ambiguous. It can either mean ‘The young ones are standing (not sitting) in the bus’ or ‘It is the young ones (not the old ones) that are standing in the bus’. However, the Hungarian sentence can only mean the latter, since it constrasts the young with the old, and not standing with sitting. So a proper English translation would be: ‘It is the young ones that are standing in the bus’ or ‘Those standing in the bus are the young ones’. Actually, the Hungarian sentence is also a bit too artificial. It would be better said as “A FIATALOK állnak a buszon.” with the word FIATALOK being stressed, which indicates that this is the focus of the sentence, thus it contrasts with the old. (If the sentence was “A fiatalok ÁLLNAK a buszon”, with the work ÁLLNAK being stressed, it would mean that the word ÁLLNAK is in the focus and it would contrast with sitting.)

February 16, 2017

Harold77079

Those stand on the bus, who are young. - This is NOT a good sentence in English. Secondly those standing on the bus was wrong, but sounds more like American English - 3rd your hint says youths - we don't use youths - unless posessive then youth's - The English sentence would say something like Young people are standing on the bus. I am quite certain that the Hungarian sentence is not translated that way, but you are 1000 times more likely to hear someone speak what I wrote that what the "correct" answer is stated.

April 2, 2018

RMattlage

why isn't "Those who stand on the bus are the young ones." not also an acceptable english interpretation of their sentence?

August 27, 2016

mizinamo

Because that's the opposite way around.

Yours would be Azok a fiatalok, akik a buszon állnak.

August 27, 2016

ColonelCrock

It might equally well translate as 'the young ones are those who are standing on the bus'. It is a very bad sentence in English either way.

May 1, 2017

febrvary

"Those are young who are standing on the bus" - is this not correct because of this particular Hungarian sentence construction, or because it does not sound right in English?

July 19, 2018

Margaret731267

Is this actually a normal sentence construction in Hungarian? Asking the native speakers?

October 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.