1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro scrivono su di lei."

"Loro scrivono su di lei."

Translation:They write about her.

February 4, 2013

83 Comments


GregHullender

I suspect that "Loro scrivono di lei" would mean that they're using her blood for ink and "Loro scrivono su lei" would mean they're using her skin for paper. Maybe best to think of "su di" as a single compound word. At least it doesn't combine the two ideas!


CobGu3

I actually just got this wrong because I thought 'on her' was just too ridiculous haha


Gianpaolo688419

Maybe they're just a tattoo artist


diavel997

not really, "Loro scrivono (su) di lei" means "they write about/on her" and "Loro scrivono su lei" is just wrong


GregHullender

Suppose I said Ho una scheda. (I have a card) What's wrong with Loro scrivono su lei? (They write on it.)


diavel997

lei is only used for persons or animals, for objects like a card you have to use "essa" but i'm not sure you can say "loro scrivono su essa" and even if is correct you will never hear someone saying that, they'll say "loro scrivono su di essa". the only example i can think of that doesnt use "di" is when you are talking about someone famous, for example:"questo libro è su Dante Alighieri" (this book is about Dante Alighieri") in this case you cannot use "di"!


Muttley_

The is no such distinction between lei and essa. Both can be used for humans, animal, things, ideas... https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronome_personale_in_italiano or http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia.
Essa feels sowewhat old fashioned but it's in no way only used for animals.


Kara307221

I have to correct you, the wikipedia page you quote here states explicitely that lui and lei can only be used on people and animals (no exceptions!), while esso and essa are used for things or animals (and in very rare cases for people):

lui e lei si usano nel linguaggio comune parlato e scritto per indicare persone e animali:

Chi è stato? È stato lui;

esso e essa si usano nel linguaggio parlato e scritto di registro alto per indicare animali o cose:

Il leone è un felino. Esso trova il suo habitat preferenziale nelle savane africane;

più raramente,[1] possono riferirsi anche a persona:

È uno scrittore colto e sensibile, ma anch'esso legato a una forma letteraria superata.;

https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronome_personale_in_italiano


Dimehtylether

Grazie per la tua risposta, comonque io ho una domanda. Come posso dicere "they are writing on it"?


nhkrohne

Io credo "Loro scrivono su di essa" è la traduzione giusta.


MLarson2

Its strange that I have almost completed 2 levels of Duo and have yet to be introduced to essa/esso in anything but user's comments.


Muttley_

You will rarely hear esso/essa. They are rarely used because:
a) you don't really need personal pronouns as subjects in Italian since the subject is expressed by the verb (ex. Vado al mare).
b) Esso/essa are replaced by lui/lei nowadays.


Ioannis413042

Why not just "di lei" ?


AnnVidetich

Ha! Thanks, Greg! :)


Hector290697

Sorry, but those translations made me laugh. XD But I see what you're getting at.


beekarism

I suspect that you're a psychopath.


fireedud

Does anyone know why they use both su and di? Can't just one of them be used?


Caterinabella

This seems to be like a phrase "su di lei" means, according to DL "about her".


Shawltje

I remember this song which starts with "su di noi' being stuck in my head for years without knowing the slightest bit what it's about.


Fiyalka2

Thank you for the song! I YouTubled "Su di noi", and the song is sooo beautiful! It will surely help me to remember "su + di + x" and to learn more vocabulary. :o)


piano.z

Could one write "Scriviamo sopra lei?" (or am I just thinking too much in Spanish?)


SamiaELSharkawy

sopra means above or on the top of


soona57

may be the object pronoun comes after di


ojesses

So I translated "They write about you" because I did not pay attention, and yet it was accepted. Isn't that wrong?


marcosgaser

Lei also means a "formal" you, so your translation is actually right, too.


ojesses

Cool, thank you! That's a nice way to learn something new :-D


CompuChip

Same here. Thanks!


marnie428

I wonder why it marked me wrong for using you?


Briguy84

Although "Lei" could be used; however, it's not correct here because the "Lei" with a capital signifies the formal "you". Here we just have "lei" which would simply be "her".


GregHullender

That's optional, though, and not as common as lower-case these days.


marnie428

ah , I did not know this difference grazie!


Briguy84

Technically it should be wrong because the formal "you" is "Lei" with a capital "L"; however, that is for writing and not speaking


irene.chris

Just a question.. In Italian if we want to say we write/talk about something we use " su di" for the "about?


IdoShamriz

I still have trouble finding the reason that "di" is being used here.. Can someone please explain? Thanks :)


KKFusionKaran

I find that this exercise is meant to help learners understand

su = [ about ]

▪︎di = the preposition to use

Perhaps you might want to check out Wiktionary's entry for di.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/di#Italian

This is the 10th definition for "di" in Wiktionary.

di
Preposition
10. Used in some expressions in a partitive-like function, often without article.

Some examples that help me remember this definition.

  1. {partitive without article}  

• penso di sì
[ I think so ]

• Io dico di sì.
[ I say yes. ]

• Dicono di no.
[ They say no. ]

• Loro sono contro di lui.
[ They are against him. ]

• Loro scrivono su di lei.
[ They write about her. ]

•----------••----------•

:) KK


grainemhaol

Very useful - thanks!


DavidArmil

I agree! They are writing "on of her"? When is "su di" used in normal conversation? What other times do we need to use this strange combination?


a.d.elliott

Is "su di" fixed, regardless of gender and number? So i wrote about him/her/them would be su di lui/lei/loro?

What about if I wanted to use a different sort of article after su di? e.g "they wrote about the war" , "they wrote about those women"

I'm quite excited that I've come across a new phrase.


ewwwitssteph

Why didn't "they write of her" work?


Telisa7

I'm reporting it.


Chris20576

The su part got me confused


ZorroZ7

Would, "They write of her", be a correct translation here?


Neil636005

It would be acceptable in British English. Although not commonly used in speech, it would be preferred in prose over "about".


ClaireTayl262587

I thought the same thing, but Duolingo seems to want strictly boring American English and not anything remotely literary or international.


Lavitas

Is my reasoning correct?

Su = about

Lei = she Di lei = her

Su di lei = about her

Su lei =about she (which is obviously wrong)


mkajitaly

My answer of "They write on her" was accepted. A big difference in English from "They write about her". Just say'n


poblach

You could say ' they wrote a book on fishing in the Atlantic'


Slavenka

Well, film Dangerous Liaisons come to my mind wit this "write on her" :-)


haydee14p

The sentence structure totally confused me, why does lei not mean of her


Nashor1302

And what exactly are we writing on her?


a-muktar

Su di lei now makes a lot of sense


DylanSkusek

This is how ive come to understand why its "su di" and not just "su" (i could be very wrong though): When you say "I write OF her" its implying that, while you do write some things of the woman, you dont write all the details. When you say "I write ABOUT her" youre writing a tell all; you can probably list a lot of details and be specific. To me, its the same difference betwern conoscere and sapere.


Polyglotta

What a-to-do about su! (Okay I´ve been writing poetry lately, but let me tell you I am also a native English speaker (educated British, brought up American) and in neither would OVER YOU be used, though you can say, I wrote all over you when you were sleeping.....anyway, we are not here to discuss English, but to figure out if su di is a mistake or just a redundancy that is acceptable. So answer that please.


f.formica
Mod

"Su di" is perfectly acceptable before singular indeterminate articles (un, uno, una) and personal pronouns (such as in this case); "di" doesn't serve any grammatical function, but in the case of personal pronouns it's so common that it feels odd without.


lastnightilie

Then is it not correct to use only "di"? I'm still confused because Duolingo says both of them mean "about" and doesn't translate them as a phrase.


Polyglotta

Thank you...appreciate your feedback.


fonf123

Can you think of other examples where you would use "su di"? thank you!


f.formica
Mod

I found an entry in Treccani's Q&A and they seem to list only those two cases too: http://www.treccani.it/magazine/lingua_italiana/domande_e_risposte/grammatica/grammatica_190.html A similar but different case is when "su" is followed by the partitive article, which has the same form as di+article, e.g. "un consiglio su delle cuffie" (an advice about headsets).


jacklemire

Do you need to put loro in front of scrivono, DL didn't put we in front of scriviamo?


seizuuki

i understand that this sentence can mean both "they write about her" and "they write on her". is there any other way to say these sentences in italian? like, to be more precise because i dont want to confuse people. or people would understand me b/c of context anyway?


MahmoudJimmy

Shouldn't it be about her!!


yenercelik

Can we use"mettiamo su lo zucchero sulle torte"for "we put some sugar on the cakes", thanks.


Girishkorgaonkar

In that case the translation would be: "Mettiamo DELLO zucchero sulle torte"


AuntieE

I thought it was also ridiculous. The owl is always right


BettyRitch

Its just not a good sentence because it implies physical assault.


jamesjiao

I am not sure if you are kidding or not, but you seriously need to not take this seriously (other than the fact that you've wrongly misinterpreted the sentence ).


FellowAdventurer

So can I say, noi parliamo su di tu? We talk about you?


nodaicugex

i wrote 'they write of her' shouldnt that be accepted?


lynn166419

Su lei- about her...Su di Lei- about of/from her, indicates her location.

Dove su di lei?- where (about) is she (from)?


Muttley_

I am afraid dove su di lei? doesn't mean 'where about is she from?' I actually can't figure out any meaning for this sentence apart from 'where on her body?' Any suggestions from other native speakers?


Dasa697912

Why is "loro scrivono di lei" wrong?


Niarnnus

Can someone tell me why "su lei" is not correct please, I mean I've learned that the prep "su" is used to introduce a topic so why can't we simply use "su lei" for "about her" in this case? Isn't it the same as "Il libro sul viaggiare"? Grazie!


JesseClayton

The litteral word for word translation is ..."They write on of her"?


SedaDellovo

My husband is italian and he says translate is complately wrong.....


jamesjiao

That's not a terribly helpful comment. What would be helpful is for him to state WHAT exactly is wrong...


Hector290697

"Di lei" sounds like "delay" in English. XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.