"If it is important to the individual, it is also important to us."

Translation:אם זה חשוב לפרט, זה חשוב גם לנו.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chocolatandante

I had all the words, they didn't like where I put the word גם. Think any Israeli wouldn't understand me?


xerostomus

It is checked by computer. Please have mercy with that stupid piece of metal. :-)


gsazbon

Is it ok: ...גם זה חשוב לנו. ?


lulubeck

Marked wrong: אם זה חשוב לפרט גם לנו חשוב Is this word order unacceptable?


AlmogL

I'm not sure I'd mark it wrong, but אם זה חשוב לפרט, גם לנו זה חשוב is more correct. Needs זה again.


Theresa754142

Im ze khashuv la-prat, ze khashuv gam lanu.


Ilene403914

אם זה חשוב לפרט גם זה חשוב לנו ?Is this okay or not


danny912421

Not quite. גם needs to come before לנו, to stress the fact that it is important to us. Basically,if it weren't for the first part of the sentence, גם could come anywhere, but it would change the meaning and the stress. This way, the first half of the sentence dictates where גם can be placed.


JanuszWoro3

Can you omit the word זה and just say, "Im khashuv laprat, khashuv gam lanu?"


VladimirSID

אפשר להשתמש במילה "בשביל" בימקום "ל"?


LeahLapidus

אותנו vs לנו


CHris139156

This exercise is a bit difficult because I do not have Hebrew Keyboard


danny912421

How did you manage getting this far, without the Hebrew keyboard? If you want to finish the course, you will need to download the Hebrew keyboard.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.