1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én szeretek a tengernél olva…

"Én szeretek a tengernél olvasni."

Translation:I like to read by the sea.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Not love to read?


jbebel101

    Sometimes tenger is translated as ocean, does that now work here?


SedatKlc

    i think it should be szeretem


96314081311257

    The conjugation of szeretni depends on the object of olvasni in this case. So

    Szeretek olvasni. = I like reading.

    Szeretem olvasni. = I like reading it.


Ishana92

    is there a difference between saying this and "En szeretek a tenger mellett olvasni"


Linda38047

    I would say that is translated as: I love to read next to the sea


guntunge

    Would anything happen to the meaning if I say:
    "Én szeretek olvasni a tengernél."?


AppleSenpie

    It depends on context. If you are talking to someone about the sea and what you like to do there, then your sentence would make a lot more sense.


guntunge

    I don't really understand what you try to tell me.
    This is about what "I!" like to do at the sea?!?

    Én szeretek a tengernél olvasni.
    emphasis on Én, because it is in front of the verb and because it is even here.
    Én szeretek olvasni a tengernél.
    emphasis on Én, because it is in front of the verb and because it is even here.
    So nothing changed in the fundamentals? Only the unimportant infos, everything after the verb or before the emphasised element changed place.

    As far as I understood it
    A tengernél én szeretek olvasni.
    should also not change much, just move the sea in front as a possibly new topic, but én is still in front of the verb... ?!?

    Putting the emphasis on the place:
    A tengernél szeretek olvasni.
    Putting the emphasis on the action I like:
    Szeretek olvasni a tengernél. Or?
    Olvasni szeretek a tengernél.


GregWood15

    It is not so much about emphasis/focus, but about what, ezactly it is that you like doing. Do you like to read, while by the sea, or do you specifically like to read by the sea? The given Hungarian reflects the latter.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.