"Én szeretek a tengernél olvasni."

Translation:I like to read by the sea.

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


onodyopod

Not love to read?

October 10, 2016

jbebel101

Sometimes tenger is translated as ocean, does that now work here?

April 9, 2017

SedatKlc

i think it should be szeretem

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

The conjugation of szeretni depends on the object of olvasni in this case. So

Szeretek olvasni. = I like reading.

Szeretem olvasni. = I like reading it.

August 27, 2016

Ishana92

is there a difference between saying this and "En szeretek a tenger mellett olvasni"

December 18, 2016

Linda38047

I would say that is translated as: I love to read next to the sea

April 15, 2017

guntunge

Would anything happen to the meaning if I say:
"Én szeretek olvasni a tengernél."?

May 18, 2018

AppleSenpie

It depends on context. If you are talking to someone about the sea and what you like to do there, then your sentence would make a lot more sense.

September 25, 2018

guntunge

I don't really understand what you try to tell me.
This is about what "I!" like to do at the sea?!?

Én szeretek a tengernél olvasni.
emphasis on Én, because it is in front of the verb and because it is even here.
Én szeretek olvasni a tengernél.
emphasis on Én, because it is in front of the verb and because it is even here.
So nothing changed in the fundamentals? Only the unimportant infos, everything after the verb or before the emphasised element changed place.

As far as I understood it
A tengernél én szeretek olvasni.
should also not change much, just move the sea in front as a possibly new topic, but én is still in front of the verb... ?!?

Putting the emphasis on the place:
A tengernél szeretek olvasni.
Putting the emphasis on the action I like:
Szeretek olvasni a tengernél. Or?
Olvasni szeretek a tengernél.

October 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.