"Most kezdődik a nyár."

Translation:Summer starts now.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


JiriBarton

Why not "most kezd a nyár"?

November 22, 2017

jsiehler

Kezd is frequently a transitive verb, and has to have some consequent phrase: someone (the subject) begins something, or begins to do something. Kezdődik is always intransitive and means the subject itself is in the state of beginning.

November 22, 2017

gabriel246188

It would be the equivilant of saying "summer start now"

October 2, 2018

BradleyFul

Is "the summer starts now" also acceptable?

August 27, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, it should be accepted.

September 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

Now, the summer is starting was marked wrong. ???

October 28, 2016

jan882270

"The summer is beginning now" is wrong? Could someone explain, please?

February 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.