1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Most kezdődik a nyár."

"Most kezdődik a nyár."

Translation:Summer starts now.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


JiriBarton

Why not "most kezd a nyár"?


jsiehler

Kezd is frequently a transitive verb, and has to have some consequent phrase: someone (the subject) begins something, or begins to do something. Kezdődik is always intransitive and means the subject itself is in the state of beginning.


BradleyFul

Is "the summer starts now" also acceptable?


jsiehler

Yes, it should be accepted.


Krisbaudi

Now, the summer is starting was marked wrong. ???


jan882270

"The summer is beginning now" is wrong? Could someone explain, please?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.