1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You know? I thought about th…

"You know? I thought about them this morning."

Translation:אתה יודע? חשבתי עליהם היום בבוקר.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


ain15412

Why a simple הבוקר is not enough in this case?


Alex387130

is it completely wrong to say אני חשבתי instead of just חשבתי


misterram

No, completely fine :)


FranciscoG798295

I have reported it. This is a bit annoying. It is ok for Duolingo to have a bias to teach us that pronouns can sometimes be dropped, but not to the point of incorrectly telling us we failed whenever we include them!


yosh000

Usually pronouns are used in the past tense onky for emphasis. The sentence here doesn't need emphasis so it wouldn't make sense to use pronouns.


sammykatz

in Hebrew or in language in general are you saying?


VivekRaman7

What is more commonly used? הבוקר or היום בבוקר? Both are accepted.


BG8aa

I think הבוקר


TeribleT

Why is "הבוקר הזה" wrong? Is it just colloquial or? Because I've seen it in songs, in articles online, and it was the name of a TV program.


Hava_Dorit

I'm surprised they didn't just call the TV program "הבוקר", although it might have been for emphasis. Like today היום, this month החודש, this year השנה, this week השבוע, our word הבוקר doesn't need הזה. As a non-native, I couldn't come out and say it would be wrong, but as Riftologist answered above, if the context doesn't need emphasis, it wouldn't make sense to add it.


shuki25

״ידעת? חשבתי עליהם הבוקר.״ זה גם נכון אבל duo לא מסכים את זה


mextex1

Why not הבקר


BG8aa

That would mean "the beef" or in biblical Hebrew, "the cattle." הבוקר is accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.