"Far away there by the camel stands an owl."

Translation:שם הרחק ליד הגמל עומד ינשוף.

August 27, 2016

29 Comments


DanFendel

is the order of the first two words important? I reversed them and was marked wrong.

September 22, 2016

PennyFore

In English, this sentence is just wonky.

September 22, 2016

PeninaAdat

Or at least it needs a bunch of commas :)

September 23, 2016

LSadun

Why is this שם הרחוק rather than רחוק שם? What does the ה before רחוק signify, and what determines the word order?

June 26, 2018

synp

It is שם הרחק - That הרחק is a single word; the ה is not the definite article.

It is not שם הרחוק - that would be meaningless.

It is a word that means "very far away". It's kind of strange the way they used it because it usually goes with the prefix מ on the following word, indicating what that thing is far away from. Example:

הרחק מכאן - far away from here

June 26, 2018

Jeff.Wilcox

What is the role of the initial אי in the alternate?

August 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

I assume it was "אי שם" which means "somewhere", pronounced "ey sham".

August 27, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

Yes it began as אי שם. Thanks I wasn't familiar with that one.

August 27, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

But doesn't that imply that the exact location is unknown? That would seem incorrect in this sentence though.

September 3, 2016

synp

Not unknown, just unspecified

"אי שם במרחב נבחו כלבים לירח"

Somewhere in the area dogs barked to the moon

"אי שם בלב, פרח מלבלב"

Somewhere in the heart, a flower blooms

January 29, 2017

synp

This is a really weird idiom. "אי" is a question word meaning "where" as in "אי הבל אחיך". sham means "there". So somehow "where there" became somewhere.

January 29, 2017

LSadun

So that's what ee means! From ee efshar meaning not possible I had the impression that ee was some sort of negation.

April 15, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, but you are aware that it is pronounced אֵי [ey]? It also keeps its questioning force as the first element of words like אֵיפֹה where? and אֵיזֶה which.

April 15, 2019

LSadun

Thanks! I never noticed the connection between אי and איפה. But why is impossible pronounced EE efshar? Isn't it the same word?

April 15, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, אִי is quite another word which negates nouns like dis-, un-, im- in English: אִי־סֵ֫דֶר disarray, אִי־צֶ֫דֶק unjustice or אִי־שֶׁ֫קֶט unrest

April 15, 2019

LSadun

So אי, אי, and אי are three different words (meaning where, not, and island), with two different pronunciations and no way to tell them apart without nikudot? Whoever had the bright idea of limiting nikudot to prayer books and children's books was a sadist.

April 16, 2019

daisy12aj

How is this pronounced?

June 14, 2018

synp

Shahm har-CHEK, le-YAD ha-ga-MAL, o-MED yahn-SHOOF

June 14, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Seems to me that making distinctions with regard to the pose of an animal do not seem to carry over from one language to the other with utter strictness - at least where birds are concerned;

If anything, a translation of "ommed" would be anything but a blindly literal one to have an idiomatic ring; both of the following seem much more reasonable options:

  • perches
  • sits
January 9, 2019

PeninaAdat

"מאוד רחוק מפה, ליד הגמל, עומד ינשוף" What's wrong with this?

September 23, 2016

Mommybubby

Literally, what you wrote means "very far from here" so you've added the idea of "from here". It's more of a translation issue than a communication issue--the Hebrew is fine and if you want to suggest it as an alternate translation, click on "report a problem".

December 20, 2016

PeninaAdat

Thanks!

December 20, 2016

cannadutch

I wrote: הרחק שם לגמל עומד ינשוף

It was marked wrong, but I don't understand why. The answer they gave me was שם רחוק סמוך לגמל עומד ינשוף. What does that mean exactly? The hints didn't give any clue about this solution. Thank you.

December 27, 2017

synp

So let's start with what is wrong about your answer. Why do you have this lamed before the word camel? That would be like "far away there TO the camel...". Not what you wanted. The lamed is the wrong preposition here.

The word סמוך is a preposition that means "next" and does go with the letter ל. Alternatively you could use ליד with no additional prefix letters. So in summary all of the following should work:

הרחק שם, סמוך לגמל, עומד ינשוף

הרחק שם, ליד הגמל, עומד ינשוף

December 27, 2017

Hava_Dorit

I put the second of your two sentences that "should work" and was marked wrong.

December 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The formation of adverbs in Hebrew is a creative mess. Here we have the absolute infinitive of הִרְחִיק to move something away, i.e. הַרְחֵק used for the adverb far away.

April 15, 2019

Arna957210

Nobody has really answered the question about why הרחק שם ליד הלמל עומד ינשוף. The English sentence is definitely odd, but why does the place שם״" come before the distance adverb "הרחק"? Is that a general rule?

April 24, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I suppose in these cases, English places the words here and there the other way round and Hebrew has the same word order as German: כָּאן בִּפְנִים in here (hier drinnen), שָׁם לְמַ֫עְלָה up there (dort oben) or פֹּה לְמַ֫טָּה down here (hier unten).

April 24, 2019

synp

No. Hebrew is less particular than English about word order, but I believe that הרחק שם is better than the way it is.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.