1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jánosnak öt gyűrűje van."

"Jánosnak öt gyűrűje van."

Translation:János has five rings.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments


RyagonIV

Öt arany gyűrűje
Négy énekesmadara
Három francia tyúkja
Két vadgerléje
És egy fogolya körtefán


Bastette54

Good vocabulary lesson! Though I'm curious, should it be "énekesmadarak"?


RyagonIV

It should be énekesmadár (remember, always singular nouns after numerals), but I used the possessive forms here because I wanted to express what János owns.


Bastette54

Agh! <slaps forehead> Of course! Thanks.


scotthensman

Honestly, do people call each other by different names when they travel to a different country?


magzpavz

When I was in Hungary, people pronounced my name, Maggie, as "Megi" which sounds a lot like the beginning of many Hungarian words. I wish I has just introduced myself as Margit.


Bastette54

My name is Joyce. I once had an Italian landlady who called me "Joss-ee," based on the spelling of my name, I guess. I never corrected her, and I just thought of it as a nickname.

I don't mind if someone pronounces my name with an accent, because at some point, people lose the ability to mimic perfectly sounds that aren't in their language, and they'll never get it exactly right.

I'm sure I would feel differently if everyone called me Joss-ee, though. :)


BigWayne19

------ you're probably lucky they didn't call you yoy-tseh (after they'd seen your name written out... ) . . .

Big 30 jul 18


Patricia460976

In fact most people can't even hear some of the letters or sounds of other languages if they never heard them spoken as children. (Or if they never experimented with sound - or perhaps that's why some of us can hear them.)


Bastette54

That's interesting, what do you mean by experimenting with sound? What kinds of experimenting? I've always hoped there would be ways to learn how to make and hear sounds that you weren't introduced to as a child.


Patricia460976

When I was a child I found it fascinating to move my mouth and lips and tongue to try to see how many different kinds of sounds I could make. I think it started when I was curious about long "e" being a single sound but long "i" being made up of two sounds (which I can't seem to get my reading specialist sister to comprehend).

I also decided that there had to be more "notes" to be sounded besides those on a regular scale (at the time I only knew about "do re me" not the standard scale with sharps and flats) and I played with musical sounds as well.


sherm0

I like to do that too And I like to mess with phonetic environment besides. Really helps in Hungarian, where making the individual sounds is one thing, but making them in unfamiliar combinations is a whole nother.


FerEtayoRguez

Finally! The missing verse that's been eluding us...

„Három gyűrű az Elven-királyok számára az ég alatt,
öt Jánosnál,
hét a kőtermekben lévő törpfőnököknél,
kilenc a halandó férfiaknál, halálra ítélve.
Az egyik a Sötét Nagyúr sötét trónjára
a Mordori tartományban, ahol az árnyékok hazudnak.”


jzsuzsi
Mod

"ahol az árnyékok hazudnak" Interesting, the shadows are telling lies ... or just that the word "lie" has two meanings.

Otherwise, impressive translation!

Here, I found the official one:

Három Gyűrű ragyogjon a tünde-királyok kezén,
Hét a nemes törpök jussa, kiknek háza cifra kő,
Kilencet halandó ember ujján csillantson a fény,
Egyet hordjon a Sötét Úr, szolganyájat terelő,
Mordor éjfekete földjén, sűrű árnyak mezején.
Egy Gyűrű mind fölött, Egy Gyűrű kegyetlen,
Egy a sötétbe zár, bilincs az Egyetlen,
Mordor éjfeket földjén, sűrű árnyak mezején.

Three Rings for the Elven-kings under the sky,
Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone,
Nine for Mortal Men doomed to die,
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.


FerEtayoRguez

I'm flattered that you thought even for a moment that the translation was mine! I found it online and it parsed fine enough for me, so I took it to be official. I guess it could have been written by some native Hungarian fan who didn't realize what 'lie' was referring to.


SchlachterZoltan

"Nomen est omen" One of the false proverbs.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.