"Jánosnak öt gyűrűje van."

Translation:János has five rings.

August 27, 2016

18 Comments


RyagonIV

Öt arany gyűrűje
Négy énekesmadara
Három francia tyúkja
Két vadgerléje
És egy fogolya körtefán

February 16, 2017

Bastette54

Good vocabulary lesson! Though I'm curious, should it be "énekesmadarak"?

March 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be énekesmadár (remember, always singular nouns after numerals), but I used the possessive forms here because I wanted to express what János owns.

March 26, 2017

Bastette54

Agh! <slaps forehead> Of course! Thanks.

March 26, 2017

scotthensman

Honestly, do people call each other by different names when they travel to a different country?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

I have friends who try to do that, but their attempts are constantly thwarted by me. My name, on the other hand, is mispronounced all the time by Anglo-Saxons, even though it's not particularly difficult. Consequently, I don't make friends with the English.

August 27, 2016

Martybet

Couldn't you just shorten your name to "96"?

July 6, 2017

RyagonIV

AND HIS NAME IS
Kilencvenhatbillió-háromszáztizennégymilliárd-nyolcvanegymillió-háromszáztizenegyezer-kétszázötvenhét!

July 6, 2017

Bastette54

Or 'hét for short.

July 6, 2017

96314081311257

Fair point :D have a lingot.

July 6, 2017

magzpavz

When I was in Hungary, people pronounced my name, Maggie, as "Megi" which sounds a lot like the beginning of many Hungarian words. I wish I has just introduced myself as Margit.

December 23, 2016

Bastette54

My name is Joyce. I once had an Italian landlady who called me "Joss-ee," based on the spelling of my name, I guess. I never corrected her, and I just thought of it as a nickname.

I don't mind if someone pronounces my name with an accent, because at some point, people lose the ability to mimic perfectly sounds that aren't in their language, and they'll never get it exactly right.

I'm sure I would feel differently if everyone called me Joss-ee, though. :)

March 26, 2017

BigWayne19

------ you're probably lucky they didn't call you yoy-tseh (after they'd seen your name written out... ) . . .

Big 30 jul 18

July 31, 2018

Patricia460976

In fact most people can't even hear some of the letters or sounds of other languages if they never heard them spoken as children. (Or if they never experimented with sound - or perhaps that's why some of us can hear them.)

August 17, 2017

Bastette54

That's interesting, what do you mean by experimenting with sound? What kinds of experimenting? I've always hoped there would be ways to learn how to make and hear sounds that you weren't introduced to as a child.

August 17, 2017

Patricia460976

When I was a child I found it fascinating to move my mouth and lips and tongue to try to see how many different kinds of sounds I could make. I think it started when I was curious about long "e" being a single sound but long "i" being made up of two sounds (which I can't seem to get my reading specialist sister to comprehend).

I also decided that there had to be more "notes" to be sounded besides those on a regular scale (at the time I only knew about "do re me" not the standard scale with sharps and flats) and I played with musical sounds as well.

August 17, 2017

sherm0

I like to do that too And I like to mess with phonetic environment besides. Really helps in Hungarian, where making the individual sounds is one thing, but making them in unfamiliar combinations is a whole nother.

August 21, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

"Nomen est omen" One of the false proverbs.

July 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.