"Yes, I go to the store!"

Translation:Igen, odamegyek az üzlethez!

August 27, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guilth

"igen, az üzlethez megyek" should be accepted, right?


darnell465560

why "elmegyek" doesnt work?


ErikAnderson3

I think the "oda" prefix is used because the üzlet is a specific destination, whereas the "el" prefix emphasizes instead that you are going away from somewhere.

But my Magyar-fu is not that strong. I'm hopeful that someone else chimes in who has better Hungarian skills. :)


ayutor

So shall be üzletre, am i right?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work. You'd end up on top of the store.


PetrVarga

That is what we are going for ..:-)


ildiko511571

There is no "there" when you say i go to the store there

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.