1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en hvit hund."

"Vi har en hvit hund."

Translation:We have a white dog.

August 27, 2016

5 Comments


27Bradley

The audio files that Duolingo uses are brutal, they really need a real person to record themselves talking


hmada993

It sounds like de.


ToxicStardust

How do you know when to use hvit, hvite, and hvitt?


tinnatay

Nouns with the indefinite article: If the noun is masculine or feminine, you use hvit. (en hvit bil, ei hvit gate) If it is neuter, you use hvitt. (et hvitt hus)

Hvite is used for nouns with the definite article and for plural nouns. (den hvite bilen, den hvite gata, det hvite huset, hvite bukser, de hvite buksene)


PiHi20

I fell for it and i put 'de'! Sounds like de!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.