"A Tiszán kevés sziget van."

Translation:There are few islands on the Tisza.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


antipythagoras

I've noticed before in the audio recordings that the "s" at the end of a word is not pronounced when the next word starts with the letter "sz". Is this correct?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

I can hear the "S", although it's a bit faint.

August 27, 2016

Benjiii1989

There are audio recordings ?! Where ? :)

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

Behind the little blue speaker at the top of this sentence discussion page, for example.

September 7, 2016

Xenocider

It is pronounced, although it gets similar to the "sz" in everyday speech, can be confusing

October 23, 2017

RyagonIV

I'm still pretty convinced that islands are in rivers in English, no?

August 25, 2017

weitzhandler

Can someone please include here some info about the Tisza?

April 12, 2017

mizinamo

It's a river: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tisza

The Tisza or Tisa is one of the main rivers of Central Europe. Once, it was called "the most Hungarian river" because it flowed entirely within the Kingdom of Hungary. Today, it crosses several national borders.

The Tisza begins near Rakhiv in Ukraine, at the confluence of the White Tisa and Black Tisa (the former springs in the Chornohora mountains; the latter in the Gorgany range). From there, the Tisza flows west, roughly following Ukraine's borders with Romania, then Hungary, and finally Serbia. It enters Hungary at Tiszabecs. It traverses Hungary from north to south. A few kilometers south of the Hungarian city of Szeged, it enters Serbia. Finally, it joins the Danube near the village of Novi Slankamen in Vojvodina, Serbia.

There's also a short section in SE Slovakia. Čierna nad Tisou (Čierna on the Tisa) is the railway border station to Ukraine, for example.

April 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.