"A small pink shoe"

Translation:Mały różowy but

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


Ash473779

Man, it's hard to do a good polish accent while saying sentences like this without it slipping into a Ukrainian accent.

August 27, 2016

mihxal

What is you problem?

August 27, 2016

Ash473779

In this example it's the 'u' sound in 'but'. It's not a major problem, just it catches me out time to time

August 27, 2016

mihxal

Can you pronounce "boot"? It's similar but with short 'u'.

August 27, 2016

Ash473779

I can pronounce it with the short 'u' sound okay, but I just want to try to get it with less of a British accent, I just need practice :)

August 30, 2016

WilliamM.G

While rozowy was the obvious correct answer, the speaker said fioletowy! I listened this time, but did not read. Please fix this.

April 14, 2019

Jellei

On my side, all the voices say the correct thing...

April 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.