1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A small pink shoe"

"A small pink shoe"

Translation:Mały różowy but

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Man, it's hard to do a good polish accent while saying sentences like this without it slipping into a Ukrainian accent.


mihxal

What is you problem?


Ash473779

In this example it's the 'u' sound in 'but'. It's not a major problem, just it catches me out time to time


mihxal

Can you pronounce "boot"? It's similar but with short 'u'.


Ash473779

I can pronounce it with the short 'u' sound okay, but I just want to try to get it with less of a British accent, I just need practice :)


WilliamM.G

While rozowy was the obvious correct answer, the speaker said fioletowy! I listened this time, but did not read. Please fix this.


Jellei

On my side, all the voices say the correct thing...


cornelia_legend

Isn't "Buciki" the minimisation of But? It sounds so cute!


alik1989

Yes, and "bucik" is even an accepted answer, since it's a quite common diminutive used for children's shoes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.