1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who has brought a snake here…

"Who has brought a snake here?"

Translation:Kto przyniósł tu węża?

August 27, 2016

14 Comments


HrvojeHrc

Why is "Kto przyniósł węża tutaj?" not correct?!?!


Jellei

Well... it's a correct sentence, added. Please note, however, that the emphasis is (usually) at the end. So, normally, we would expect that the new information was that there's some snake here. In your sentence, we know that there's a snake, and you ask who the heck brought it HERE.


HrvojeHrc

Ale, ale... I bet that everyone can say it both way by emphasising the same word. Same goes for the sentence "I am trying to clean here", which is not accepting "Próbuję sprzątać tutaj", only "Próbuję tutaj sprzątać". And there's sentence "This is my mother", which doesn't accept "Oto moja matka". Consider adding that answer among correct ones, too. I know it's hard to put all correct answers to each sentence and I appreciate your work, but some sentences really got me crazy with not accepting actually correct answer. Cheers


Jellei

Well, everything can be achieved by intonation :) If you find an answer that seems correct is unaccepted, better just comment there, it will be easiest for everyone.


ahmad1214

is węża accusative here?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. If you're still interested, take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/w%C4%85%C5%BC and 'show' the declension.


chce_polski

Nie wiem. Ale wiem, że nie był Samuel L. Jackson.


Jellei

Nice :D "Ale wiem, że nie był to..."/"Ale wiem, że to nie był" - "to" represents 'it' in "it wasn't".


Walkinthedog

I believe my mom called it a zmia


Jellei

"żmija". But that's just one type of a snake, a viper/adder.


Walkinthedog

Dzieki, there are so many words that are flooding back into my mind from my youth that they clash with what I am seeing on this site. I find it diconcerting at times.


stevenprob

Kto przyniosła tu węża? Or is Kto always masculine?


Vengir

"Kto" is grammatically always masculine, even when you are certain that the person in question is a woman.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.