"A pincéreknek fehér ingük van, a katonáknak pedig zöld."

Translation:Waiters have white shirts and soldiers have green ones.

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


Kathy979841

As waiters and shirts are plural shirts and ones have to be. Presumably they dont all share one

August 27, 2016

guntunge

Shirts is not necessarily plural in Hungarian though.

ing - shirt
ingek - shirts
ingük - their shirt/shirts
ingeik - their shirts

As far as I understand the ambiguity of Hungarian at least.
"Waiters have a white shirt and soldiers have a green one" should be a possible interpretation.
My question is now if plural and singular can be mixed. We look at some weird sport event. It is the goal to remove the shirt of your opponent. Team waiters wear white ones and team soldiers wear green ones. And now after some minutes of play the "score" is "ingük". It can be both teams still wear some shirts, or both have only one player left with a shirt on, but can it also mean one team has one, the other more? Or then I would need to use "ingeik and ingük" to specifically show the difference?

August 13, 2018

Rhomboid0

The "answer" is ungrammatical on many levels.

January 19, 2017

Margaret731267

I am sick and tired of this app not accepting "server" as a translation for "pincer." "Waiter" is an outdated English word.

January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.