"Are you an adult?"

Translation:Czy ty jesteś dorosły?

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Bob20020

Is this in the instrumental case? Isn't that needed here?

August 27, 2016

Djenthallman

I think that's an adjective, not a noun.

Instr. is dorosłym.

August 27, 2016

Emwue

You are right, „dorosły” here has adjectival role and therefore requires nominative.

Part 3

August 27, 2016

neilymon

I chose dorosli and it accepted my answer saying I made a typo - I probably should’ve been marked wrong ...

July 31, 2018

KlaraDahlb

Why is not dorosłym the correct answer? Why does dorosły work? Is it because there is no noun coming after it?

May 2, 2019

Jellei

"dorosły" is mostly treated like an adjective in Polish. "dorosłym" would treat it as a noun, and while it may not be wrong, I'd say it sounds rather strang here.

May 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.