1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you an adult?"

"Are you an adult?"

Translation:Czy ty jesteś dorosły?

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Bob20020

Is this in the instrumental case? Isn't that needed here?


Djenthallman

I think that's an adjective, not a noun.

Instr. is dorosłym.


Emwue

You are right, „dorosły” here has adjectival role and therefore requires nominative.

Part 3


neilymon

I chose dorosli and it accepted my answer saying I made a typo - I probably should’ve been marked wrong ...


KlaraDahlb

Why is not dorosłym the correct answer? Why does dorosły work? Is it because there is no noun coming after it?


Jellei

"dorosły" is mostly treated like an adjective in Polish. "dorosłym" would treat it as a noun, and while it may not be wrong, I'd say it sounds rather strang here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.