1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "His chicken eats tamarind."

"His chicken eats tamarind."

Translation:Con gà của anh ấy ăn me.

August 27, 2016

18 Comments


huy_big

What does 'ta' means?


Pascal450871

Same quastion...why isnt it anh ay as usual?


Hanzos1

+1 a little info would be nice


David425493

I'm also confused. I guessed this one because all the other parts lined up. But I don't know what the deal with anh ta is. Is this a north/south thing?


Jinkukdal11

Anh ta and anh ấy are the same


Nam.Cause.I.Am

Người ta means other people/they So ta basically is like a "nounifier" for people. So when you say Anh ta it technically means the other man but in Vietnamese it is the same as saying Anh ấy


morozco024

They never taught "ta", I think its an error


Jinkukdal11

Anh ta and anh ấy are the same


Deniro091

Same here, shouldn't it just be Con ga cua anh ay me?


ZL6RbebI

anh is perfectly acceptable. Anh ay, or co ay is usually for more formal settings or north vietnam btw.


LauraBL2020

Is anh ta the same as anh ay? Is there a difference? Formal or informal?


OngDuDu

Only used once in the course up to level 4 - I assumed it was a typo.


leanne1955

Why is ông ấy wrong?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.