1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "His chicken eats tamarind."

"His chicken eats tamarind."

Translation:Con gà của anh ấy ăn me.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

huy_big

What does 'ta' means?

July 14, 2018

Pascal450871

Same quastion...why isnt it anh ay as usual?

July 23, 2018

Sylvain640106

same here .... :-(

September 7, 2018

robinpholl

Same

February 16, 2019

Hanzos1

+1 a little info would be nice

May 4, 2019

David425493

I'm also confused. I guessed this one because all the other parts lined up. But I don't know what the deal with anh ta is. Is this a north/south thing?

September 8, 2019

Deniro091

Same here, shouldn't it just be Con ga cua anh ay me?

November 7, 2018

morozco024

They never taught "ta", I think its an error

May 19, 2019

kuyaC

What's ta? Commenting so I get a notification when someone replies... They should really add follow buttons like on the browser version.

August 17, 2019

Lee291894

This one almost caught me off guard hahah. Lucky i got to 4 stars on all previous so i could get it in the right order!

December 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.