1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kelner nie pracuje w tej…

"Ten kelner nie pracuje w tej restauracji."

Translation:This waiter does not work at this restaurant.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Sean00913

The day that I have to use this sentence I will thank Duolingo for teaching it to me.


stephan1111

Why is the word restaurant in the genitive case? Shouldn't it be the locative case?


Djenthallman

Restauracji may be either genitive or dative or locative. It's in locative here.


stephan1111

Thanks! When I hovered my cursor above the word, it said genitive so I was confused.


Jellei

Please be careful with hover tips, they often miss some options (the hints are general, they don't necessarily fit the sentence you're doing right now, but they show all the meanings of the word). I added Locative and Dative after Djenthallman's comment, but it seems it hasn't been implemented yet.


smartpupa

Can be "that waiter....", n'est pas??

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.