"Ten kelner nie pracuje w tej restauracji."

Translation:This waiter does not work at this restaurant.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


stephan1111

Why is the word restaurant in the genitive case? Shouldn't it be the locative case?

August 27, 2016

Djenthallman

Restauracji may be either genitive or dative or locative. It's in locative here.

August 27, 2016

stephan1111

Thanks! When I hovered my cursor above the word, it said genitive so I was confused.

August 27, 2016

Jellei

Please be careful with hover tips, they often miss some options (the hints are general, they don't necessarily fit the sentence you're doing right now, but they show all the meanings of the word). I added Locative and Dative after Djenthallman's comment, but it seems it hasn't been implemented yet.

August 28, 2016

smartpupa

Can be "that waiter....", n'est pas??

September 9, 2016

Sean00913

The day that I have to use this sentence I will thank Duolingo for teaching it to me.

May 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.