"Ezek a kígyók csíkosak, azok pedig foltosak."

Translation:These snakes are striped, but those are spotted.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments


jzsuzsi

These snakes are striped, and those ones are spotted. (?)

August 27, 2016

ion1122

'those ones' is not standard (formal) English. Standard is just 'those'. In other words, 'those' can be a pronoun as well as an adjective/determiner.

For example, compare:
1. Those ones over there are on sale.
2. Those over there are on sale.

You will hear 1 from time to time, but 2 is what is taught to and used by most speakers most of the time.

July 11, 2017

jzsuzsi

Thanks :)

July 11, 2017

ataltane

Not sure about that. "Those ones" is totally standard English, though colloquial.

February 25, 2019

96314081311257

Yes, report it, please.

August 27, 2016

EliotWinokur

However should be accepted as a synonym for but!!!

May 30, 2017

Ishana92

why is pedig used here? Isn't pedig used for opposition or contradiction and exclusion. I mean english sentence with but seems a bit clunky to me, that is not a way to use but (or but is not the word i would put here)

February 8, 2017

ion1122

I think 'whereas' works well here as a translation for 'pedig'. In any case, there is certainly nothing wrong with or weird about 'pedig' in the Hungarian sentence!

July 11, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- how about "and " ? these snakes are striped, and those spotted .

Big 23 feb 19

February 23, 2019

ID-007

One primary use of 'but" is to introduce contrasting sentences. See 1st definition here: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/but

March 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.