1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a kígyók csíkosak, azok…

"Ezek a kígyók csíkosak, azok pedig foltosak."

Translation:These snakes are striped, but those are spotted.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments


jzsuzsi
Mod

These snakes are striped, and those ones are spotted. (?)


96314081311257

Yes, report it, please.


ion1122

'those ones' is not standard (formal) English. Standard is just 'those'. In other words, 'those' can be a pronoun as well as an adjective/determiner.

For example, compare:
1. Those ones over there are on sale.
2. Those over there are on sale.

You will hear 1 from time to time, but 2 is what is taught to and used by most speakers most of the time.


ataltane

Not sure about that. "Those ones" is totally standard English, though colloquial.


SeanFogart4

Lexico's entry has five examples with "ones" as a pronoun to refer to things, and fifteen with "ones" to refer to people. ( https://www.lexico.com/definition/one ) It is standard, not even colloquial. It may not be a good translation though, as it clarifies that they are also snakes rather than something else. I suspect the Hungarian does not do this . . .


jzsuzsi
Mod

Thanks :)


EliotWinokur

However should be accepted as a synonym for but!!!


[deactivated user]

    I totally agree!


Ishana92

    why is pedig used here? Isn't pedig used for opposition or contradiction and exclusion. I mean english sentence with but seems a bit clunky to me, that is not a way to use but (or but is not the word i would put here)


ion1122

    I think 'whereas' works well here as a translation for 'pedig'. In any case, there is certainly nothing wrong with or weird about 'pedig' in the Hungarian sentence!


ID-007

    One primary use of 'but" is to introduce contrasting sentences. See 1st definition here: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/but


TeresaMari890533

    One 'and' is missing. The authors have provided only one 'and'!


BigWayne19

    ------- flip out of the word bank and write it yourself . . .

    Big 10 jun 19


sharonleecowan

    What is the difference between foltos and pottyos?


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Animals are usually "foltos": salamanders, cows, some cats... So foltos means uneven spots that is more likely to happen in nature. If a dress is foltos, it has some stains on it.

    Pöttyös: a ball, a dress, a mug... In case of a pöttyös dress, think of polka dots. So here we have more regular, organized, man-made dots.


BigWayne19

    ------- foltos = blotchy ; po:ttyo:s = (polka- ) dotted . . .

    Big 15 oct 19

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.