1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A franciáknak sok furcsa sap…

"A franciáknak sok furcsa sapkájuk van."

Translation:The French have many strange hats.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


Kathy979841

In english if it is a lot of the noun afterwards has to be plural so hats, just for those learning English


mizinamo

Not true in general ("I bought a lot of water", not "a lot of waters"), but true for countable nouns such as hats, of course.


dvanclev

Quantum sapka: can't tell whether it's a hat or a cap until you observe it


GregorFiedler

If you notice errors, please report them.


Kathy979841

Yes you are right collective nouns like water are not made plural. Only bottles of water.


BariskaElise

could you also accept "the French have many weird caps" ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.