"A franciáknak sok furcsa sapkájuk van."

Translation:The French have many strange hats.

August 27, 2016

5 Comments


Kathy979841

In english if it is a lot of the noun afterwards has to be plural so hats, just for those learning English

August 27, 2016

mizinamo

Not true in general ("I bought a lot of water", not "a lot of waters"), but true for countable nouns such as hats, of course.

August 27, 2016

dvanclev

Quantum sapka: can't tell whether it's a hat or a cap until you observe it

December 24, 2016

Kathy979841

Yes you are right collective nouns like water are not made plural. Only bottles of water.

August 28, 2016

GregorFiedler

If you notice errors, please report them.

October 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.