"Az eladóknak sok almájuk van."

Translation:The salespeople have many apples.

August 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gr8fuld34d

Up until this point the standard translation used by this course for "elado" was "sales clerk" and here it has been changed to "seller".


kocurrr

And it looks much better now! That's the word I'd rather use in English.


GeminaVexilla

Huh? What variety of English is that? I came here to complain that I would never in a million years use "seller" in this context. It sounds completely and utterly wrong.


Judit294350

"seller" and "salesperson" are quite different words. I would only use "seller" for the situation where someone is selling their own property - not where they are employed to sell someone else's stock.


Joachim734726

We knew eladók to be ștore clerks and shop keepers, where the hell did sellers come from, and why are the other translations wrong?


Kathy979841

Once again apples after a lot of in english


GregorFiedler

If you notice errors, please report them.


JereArmen

Why does apples have the plural possessive ending and not the singular, since the possessor in the plural is unambiguous. Why isn't it "Az eladóknak sok almája van"?


Judit294350

The rule for "the sellers' apples" is not the same as "the sellers have apples".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.