"Zsuzsa, van egy farmerod?"

Translation:Zsuzsa, do you have a pair of jeans?

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


Kathy979841

Maybe in Hungarian you do but only in English if you say a pair of jeans or do you have jeans

August 27, 2016

Phil_57

If I understood the question, in english you can say 'Do you have jeans', in a shop or if you want someone to change from shorts or a skirt for example.

January 25, 2017

Margaret731267

If "farmerod" on its own means YOUR jeans, why doesn't this mean "do you have your jeans?" As in "we are packing for a weekend trip and it might get chilly did you bring your jeans?"

January 6, 2019

Judit294350

That is a different construction.

May 13, 2019

BigWayne19

------- something like, "farmerodot " judit ? . . .

Big 28 may 19

May 28, 2019

trilanosla

lol in serbo-croatian we also say for jeans Farmerice

May 28, 2019

Elloughton

"Do you have any jeans Zsuzsa" should be OK; I have suggested it anyway.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.