1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter hátul lát politikusoka…

"Péter hátul lát politikusokat."

Translation:Péter sees politicians in the back.

August 27, 2016

20 Comments


ellmacsee

Correct in American English for sure


totalen

"Péter sees politicians at the back." is rejected. Can "hátul" ever be translated as "at the back"?


RyagonIV

I would love to answer you, but I'm not sure what "at the back" means. Mind to give some examples?


mizinamo

I'd use "at the back (of the room)", for example -- "Tom likes to sit at the front of the classroom so that he can see the board, better, but Peter likes to sit at the back".

So perhaps Péter is standing at one end of a big meeting room, with television crew at the front near him, reporters in the middle, and politicians at the back.


RyagonIV

Ah yes, thank you. So it seems to be pretty equivalent to "in the back" as I understand it, and that's just what hátul, and conversely elöl, express. A relative spot within a certain area, like a room.

"Tamás elöl szeret ülni az osztályteremben, Péter pedig hátul." - "Tom likes to sit in/at the front of the classroom, but Péter prefers the back."


gephardt

Can hátul be translated "in back" instead of "in the back?"


mizinamo

That's incorrect in my English. But I think it may occur in some American varieties.


AKicsiMacska

I don't think that's okay in American english... I've at least never heard it said like that.


DavidRudel1

"In back" is actually okay English, but it generally means "behind" rather than "at the back of a space." Example: "She and spoke in the back." <--- There is a room, and in the back part of that room, she and I spoke. "There is parking in back." <--- BEHIND the building, there is parking. In fact, in older English you could just say "back" to refer to behind something:

"Back the clock tower, children played."

But this is much less common nowadays.


AKicsiMacska

I put "Peter sees politicians in the back" and It was incorrect, and it said that the word "Peter" was incorrect! Is it because I didn't put the accent above the e? that seems ridiculous! especially since it was translated into english, which doesn't use accents!!


RyagonIV

Yeah, you should report those issues.
But thinking that English doesn't use accents is a cliché. :P


AKicsiMacska

Okay fine, we USE them, but we don't have to, and it's not in everyday life. and cliché is a french word, so that doesn't count


[deactivated user]

    "Peter sees politicians in the rear." ? I see them as rear ends but that is beside the point.


emmaduncan2010

    Peter sees politicians behind- doesnt make much sense in English without knowing more. Usually, we would specify what the politicians were behind. Behind him? Behind a building?


RyagonIV

    Ah, and here's the trick: hátul does not mean "behind" at all. "Behind" is expressed with the postposition mögött: "Péter politikusokat lát egy épület mögött." - "Peter sees politicians behind a building."

    Hátul, on the other hand, means "in the back". In the back of a group or of a room, or whatever you can be in the back of. The difference is that with hátul you're still within the specified area, and with mögött you're outside of it.


Lili920420

    That was a typo. I speak English, and 'Peter sees'.


richardbeeson

    is that the same as "peter, in/at the back, see politicians"? in other words, who is in/at the back, peter or the politicians?


RyagonIV

    The politicians are in the back here, Péter is probably not. Hatul is an adverb here (not a postposition) and is in the focus of lát, so you have something like "Pérter in-the-back-sees politicians."


MrtonPolgr

    I think you have to rely on context and common sense here. I don't feel the sentence would mark it explicitly whether "seeing" happens on Péter's side or on the policitian's side - and hátul is an argument of the verb, nothing much more.


Harold77079

    In common English, the is unnecessary.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.