"Péter hátul lát politikusokat."

Translation:Péter sees politicians in the back.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ellmacsee

Correct in American English for sure


totalen

"Péter sees politicians at the back." is rejected. Can "hátul" ever be translated as "at the back"?


RyagonIV

I would love to answer you, but I'm not sure what "at the back" means. Mind to give some examples?


mizinamo

I'd use "at the back (of the room)", for example -- "Tom likes to sit at the front of the classroom so that he can see the board, better, but Peter likes to sit at the back".

So perhaps Péter is standing at one end of a big meeting room, with television crew at the front near him, reporters in the middle, and politicians at the back.


RyagonIV

Ah yes, thank you. So it seems to be pretty equivalent to "in the back" as I understand it, and that's just what hátul, and conversely elöl, express. A relative spot within a certain area, like a room.

"Tamás elöl szeret ülni az osztályteremben, Péter pedig hátul." - "Tom likes to sit in/at the front of the classroom, but Péter prefers the back."


gephardt

Can hátul be translated "in back" instead of "in the back?"


mizinamo

That's incorrect in my English. But I think it may occur in some American varieties.


RobynFyre

I don't think that's okay in American english... I've at least never heard it said like that.


RobShee35

I've heard "out back," but I don't think I've ever heard "in back."


DavidRudel1

"In back" is actually okay English, but it generally means "behind" rather than "at the back of a space." Example: "She and spoke in the back." <--- There is a room, and in the back part of that room, she and I spoke. "There is parking in back." <--- BEHIND the building, there is parking. In fact, in older English you could just say "back" to refer to behind something:

"Back the clock tower, children played."

But this is much less common nowadays.


Anne135122

In my English this is better expressed as --- at the back or in the back of --' (a noun e.g.. car)


RobynFyre

I put "Peter sees politicians in the back" and It was incorrect, and it said that the word "Peter" was incorrect! Is it because I didn't put the accent above the e? that seems ridiculous! especially since it was translated into english, which doesn't use accents!!


RyagonIV

Yeah, you should report those issues.
But thinking that English doesn't use accents is a cliché. :P

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.