"Péter hátul lát politikusokat."

Translation:Péter sees politicians in the back.

August 27, 2016

14 Comments


AKicsiMacska

I put "Peter sees politicians in the back" and It was incorrect, and it said that the word "Peter" was incorrect! Is it because I didn't put the accent above the e? that seems ridiculous! especially since it was translated into english, which doesn't use accents!!

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Yeah, you should report those issues.
But thinking that English doesn't use accents is a cliché. :P

October 13, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Okay fine, we USE them, but we don't have to, and it's not in everyday life. and cliché is a french word, so that doesn't count

October 13, 2016

ellmacsee

Correct in American English for sure

September 7, 2016

totalen

"Péter sees politicians at the back." is rejected. Can "hátul" ever be translated as "at the back"?

January 21, 2017

RyagonIV

I would love to answer you, but I'm not sure what "at the back" means. Mind to give some examples?

April 4, 2017

mizinamo

I'd use "at the back (of the room)", for example -- "Tom likes to sit at the front of the classroom so that he can see the board, better, but Peter likes to sit at the back".

So perhaps Péter is standing at one end of a big meeting room, with television crew at the front near him, reporters in the middle, and politicians at the back.

April 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah yes, thank you. So it seems to be pretty equivalent to "in the back" as I understand it, and that's just what hátul, and conversely elöl, express. A relative spot within a certain area, like a room.

"Tamás elöl szeret ülni az osztályteremben, Péter pedig hátul." - "Tom likes to sit in/at the front of the classroom, but Péter prefers the back."

April 4, 2017

gephardt

Can hátul be translated "in back" instead of "in the back?"

August 27, 2016

mizinamo

That's incorrect in my English. But I think it may occur in some American varieties.

August 27, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I don't think that's okay in American english... I've at least never heard it said like that.

October 13, 2016

Helloquent-Gent

"Peter sees politicians in the rear." ? I see them as rear ends but that is beside the point.

December 26, 2016

emmaduncan2010

Peter sees politicians behind- doesnt make much sense in English without knowing more. Usually, we would specify what the politicians were behind. Behind him? Behind a building?

April 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, and here's the trick: hátul does not mean "behind" at all. "Behind" is expressed with the postposition mögött: "Péter politikusokat lát egy épület mögött." - "Peter sees politicians behind a building."

Hátul, on the other hand, means "in the back". In the back of a group or of a room, or whatever you can be in the back of. The difference is that with hátul you're still within the specified area, and with mögött you're outside of it.

April 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.