"A child is a human."

Translation:Dziecko to człowiek.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


starybeznazwy

Why is "Dziecko jest człowiekiem" not qualified as a correct answer? I reported it, but I was wondering if there was maybe something I missed that made me wrong.

August 27, 2016

Jellei

It is accepted, either you had some typo or there was a bug.

August 28, 2016

Djenthallman

It's correct, you did the right thing.

August 27, 2016

Dangeloson

Is "Czy Dziecko jest Czlowiekiem" allowed? I would assume, but I have noticed that Czy might not be proper there

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Not here. You wrote a proper sentence... but it's a question (Is a child a human?). We don't have a question here.

May 10, 2018

irina398195

What is the difference between jest and to in this case? Also when do you use człowiekiem?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

("człowiek" is Nominative, "człowiekiem" is Instrumental)

July 26, 2018

Studentka59

I answered "dziecko jest człowiekiem" and had it marked wrong. I would send you a screen shot but I can't seem to attach anything to this email.

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.