1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A child is a human."

"A child is a human."

Translation:Dziecko to człowiek.

August 27, 2016

32 Comments


starybeznazwy

Why is "Dziecko jest człowiekiem" not qualified as a correct answer? I reported it, but I was wondering if there was maybe something I missed that made me wrong.


Jellei

It is accepted, either you had some typo or there was a bug.


Denise763738

Not accepted 5/22/2019


MrtonPolgr

Accepted 6/8/2019


Alexandre680016

Not accepted 11/04/2020


Jellei

Again, screenshot, please.


[deactivated user]

    Not accepted 5/28/2019


stoertii

    Not accepted 07/26/2019


ZeLisou

    Not accepted 02/02/2020


Jellei

    Please provide a screenshot.

    Also, do you mean it was rejected, or that you were 'corrected' to "Dziecko to człowiek" while being informed that you have a typo?


M2uLP

    Accepted 04/03/2020


Djenthallman

    It's correct, you did the right thing.


irina398195

    What is the difference between jest and to in this case? Also when do you use człowiekiem?


Jellei

    See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

    ("człowiek" is Nominative, "człowiekiem" is Instrumental)


Cnews2

    When do you use the to rather than jest


gyokuro75

    Why is person not accepted for człowiek?


Jellei

    It is, it should have worked.


Centorior

    Is "dziecko to człowiekiem" not correct? If so, why not please?


MrtonPolgr

    "X to Y" takes mianownik (aka nominative) and never narzędnik (aka instrumental)


    [deactivated user]

      That's right


HJAVGF

      Not accepted 5/5/2020 screenshot: https://s.amsu.ng/LxPFk70nFEmN


alik1989

      It's either:

      • Dziecko to człowiek (nominative)

      or:

      • Dziecko jest człowiekiem (instrumental)

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17397831?comment_id=32631824


PatriceLeB9

      I also got "Dziecko jest czlowiekiem " as incorrect


c8linj

      Are you typing "czlowiekiem" or "człowiekiem"?


Jellei

      Well, that should have been accepted anyway, just with a note that there's a typo.


PatriceLeB9

      Again, not accepted...


alik1989

      If you don't want to take a screenshot, then at least send in a report. There's nothing we can do with a comment like yours.


Centorior

      How does one send screenshots through? Could you share where the instructions can be found please?


alik1989

      Upload it to any filehoster (e.g. https://imgur.com/upload) and post the link here.


Dangeloson

      Is "Czy Dziecko jest Czlowiekiem" allowed? I would assume, but I have noticed that Czy might not be proper there


Jellei

      Not here. You wrote a proper sentence... but it's a question (Is a child a human?). We don't have a question here.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.