"A child is a human."

Translation:Dziecko to człowiek.

August 27, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


starybeznazwy

Why is "Dziecko jest człowiekiem" not qualified as a correct answer? I reported it, but I was wondering if there was maybe something I missed that made me wrong.


Jellei

It is accepted, either you had some typo or there was a bug.


Alexandre680016

Not accepted 11/04/2020


MrtonPolgr

Accepted 6/8/2019


DeniseD542

Not accepted 5/22/2019


Djenthallman

It's correct, you did the right thing.


Iarias95

What is the difference between jest and to in this case? Also when do you use człowiekiem?


Jellei

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

("człowiek" is Nominative, "człowiekiem" is Instrumental)


Cnews2

When do you use the to rather than jest


Centorior

Is "dziecko to człowiekiem" not correct? If so, why not please?


MrtonPolgr

"X to Y" takes mianownik (aka nominative) and never narzędnik (aka instrumental)


RoUU7

Duolingo doesn't accept my sentence "dziecko to człowiekem". Can I use the instrumental case only with "jest"?


RoUU7

I meant "człowiekiem", with a second "i"


Jellei

Yes, it's either "[Nominative] + "to" + [Nominative]" ("Dziecko to człowiek") or "[Nominative] + "jest" (or other form of 'to be') + [Instrumental]" ("Dziecko jest człowiekiem").

The above only works if you have nouns/noun phrases on both sides of "is".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


germanmum

Like many comments in here I too was marked wrong for "dziecko jest człowiekiem" . Now, getting a screen shot and getting it on here seems to be beyond my capabilities ( I'm older than dirt), so I guess you'll either have to believe me or just wave me off. No matter, it's just a tad irritating getting it wrong when I was actually right!


Jellei

It definitely does sound irritating, but there's really nothing more that I can tell you apart from "It's an accepted (and in fact the most natural) answer, it should have worked"...


George215793

Dziecko to Człowiek, OR Dziecko jest człowiekiem both correct.


Jellei

That is correct! :)


Dangeloson

Is "Czy Dziecko jest Czlowiekiem" allowed? I would assume, but I have noticed that Czy might not be proper there


Jellei

Not here. You wrote a proper sentence... but it's a question (Is a child a human?). We don't have a question here.


gyokuro75

Why is person not accepted for człowiek?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


HJAVGF

Not accepted 5/5/2020 screenshot: https://s.amsu.ng/LxPFk70nFEmN


alik1989

It's either:

  • Dziecko to człowiek (nominative)

or:

  • Dziecko jest człowiekiem (instrumental)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17397831?comment_id=32631824


PatriceLeB9

I also got "Dziecko jest czlowiekiem " as incorrect


c8linj

Are you typing "czlowiekiem" or "człowiekiem"?


Jellei

Well, that should have been accepted anyway, just with a note that there's a typo.


PatriceLeB9

Again, not accepted...


alik1989

If you don't want to take a screenshot, then at least send in a report. There's nothing we can do with a comment like yours.


Centorior

How does one send screenshots through? Could you share where the instructions can be found please?


alik1989

Upload it to any filehoster (e.g. https://imgur.com/upload) and post the link here.


AlNzY5

Can someone give explain why this is czlowiekIEM and give an example where and why it would be Czlowiek instead :( Thanks in advance


Jellei

"człowiek" is Nominative, "człowiekiem" is Instrumental.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence, it's also used in the "X is Y" construction if both X and Y are nouns and you decide to use the 'to' construction.

Instrumental is mostly used after forms of "być" (to be) in "X is Y" sentences, as well as after the preposition "z" (with).

"Ten człowiek jest wysoki" (This man is tall).

"Adam jest człowiekiem" (Adam is a man). / possibly "Adam to człowiek", but it sounds a bit clunky to me, like "Adam = man".

"Rozmawiam z tym człowiekiem" (I am talking with this man).


TommyOBE

Whats the difference between jest and to


Jellei

The first one is an actual verb than and the other isn't, but sometimes serves a similar role. I often compare it to an "=" sign, e.g. "Dziecko to człowiek" is a bit like "A child = a human".

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Matthew176782

I see in the comments my answer was correct. How do i show the screenshot on here


alik1989

https://imgur.com/upload

Upload it here and paste the link in your comment.


SKmagnificent

I did Dziecko to człowiekiem but it was Dziecko to człowiek. Why wasn't my answer correct ?


Khai301662

"Is a" vs "am a". Its one of the 7 cases


jestem_A

So it is ok to use "to" without "jest"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.