"הם לא שוקלים את זה."

Translation:They are not considering this.

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


zion11dotcom

hem lo shoklim et zeh

June 21, 2017

DennisMosesG

Does that mean they will agree? Just curious on the verb to consider!

December 4, 2017

YardenNB

The straight implication is the opposite - they refuse without even considering, or it hasn't occurred to them at all yet. But, if someone asked you "?הם שוקלים את ההצעה שלי", and you want some rhetorical drama to your answer, you could reply "הם לא שוקלים את זה, הם כבר הסכימו!".

It's the same in English, no?

December 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It could also mean: They do not weigh this (עַל מֹאזְנַ֫יִם on a scale).

March 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.