1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא שוקלים את זה."

"הם לא שוקלים את זה."

Translation:They are not considering this.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

hem lo shoklim et zeh


IngeborgHa14

It could also mean: They do not weigh this (עַל מֹאזְנַ֫יִם on a scale).


melinson

I put "They do not consider this." Why is it not also correct?


YardenNB

Should be correct.


AugelloG

I heard a record when pressing the זה button, it almost scared me. Haha. It says: "zeh"


DennisMosesG

Does that mean they will agree? Just curious on the verb to consider!


YardenNB

The straight implication is the opposite - they refuse without even considering, or it hasn't occurred to them at all yet. But, if someone asked you "?הם שוקלים את ההצעה שלי", and you want some rhetorical drama to your answer, you could reply "הם לא שוקלים את זה, הם כבר הסכימו!".

It's the same in English, no?


Antoinette888130

They don't consider this should be correct as well..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.