"הם לא שוקלים את זה."

Translation:They are not considering this.

August 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hem lo shoklim et zeh


melinson

I put "They do not consider this." Why is it not also correct?


YardenNB

Should be correct.


IngeborgHa14

It could also mean: They do not weigh this (עַל מֹאזְנַ֫יִם on a scale).


AugelloG

I heard a record when pressing the זה button, it almost scared me. Haha. It says: "zeh"


Geraldine1610

They consider to eat the chocolate.

Hem shoklím le'echól et ha-shokolád

הם שוקלים לאכול את השוקולד


Antoinette888130

They don't consider this should be correct as well..


Avabelieve

"הם לא שוכרים את זה" was what I put... Don't they sound almost the same?


AmirLFC

Shoklím vs sochrím.

Your sentence means "they don't rent this.


undoesnt

That is also what I put. I got a bit frustrated because I thought they should have considered it a typo but apparently it means something else.


danny912421

If you miss one letter, that will be a typo. If you miss two letters, it's a mistake.


AvdielYeshua11

Does that mean they will agree? Just curious on the verb to consider!


YardenNB

The straight implication is the opposite - they refuse without even considering, or it hasn't occurred to them at all yet. But, if someone asked you "?הם שוקלים את ההצעה שלי", and you want some rhetorical drama to your answer, you could reply "הם לא שוקלים את זה, הם כבר הסכימו!".

It's the same in English, no?


Theresa754142

For other learners, your Hebrew translates to ‏הם שוקלים את ההצעה שלי Hem shoqlim et ha-hatsa’a sheli? Are they considering my suggestion?

Hem lo shoqlim et ze, hem kvar hiskimu! ‏הם לא שוקלים את זה, הם כבר הסכימו!

They are not considering it, they already agreed!

And yes, we would use this sentence for dramatic effect.


Erezag

They do not weight this - should also be correct!


Theresa754142

“Weight this”, such as "In a breezy room, papers must be weighted down to keep them from blowing away", is an acceptable English sentence, but then the meaning is no longer “to weigh”, that is, to check the weight.


undoesnt

Maybe not weight. Weigh, without the 't' I'm sure should be correct though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.