"Bien qu'il soit jeune, il ne perd jamais de temps."

Translation:Even though he is young, he never loses time.

February 4, 2013

27 Comments


ncp1113

This sentence doe not make any sense in English.

February 4, 2013

Debonnaire

I think it means YOLO

August 8, 2013

RonSercely

my translation was ... never wastes time, which was accepted, and then it makes perfect sense in English, right?

February 7, 2014

abshannon

Yes, never wastes time is the only sensible English translation

June 8, 2014

slickster

Ditto, I thought maybe they were maybe talking about a watch (il = it), but describing a watch as 'young' would seem to be a bit too romantic even for the French...

April 7, 2013

jimnicolson

Actually, there is a musical interpretation of 'keep(ing) time' and 'lose(ing) time' in the sense of keeping to (or not!) the correct tempo.

Though I suspect 'wastes time' is the most likely meaning.

July 17, 2014

Pigslew

Me too, slickster, but they gave "new" as an alternative to "young"! "He" makes little sense in English.

June 11, 2014

AnnaTall

he never wastes time

September 23, 2013

ronjudd

how do you say wastes time in french.

April 15, 2013

slickster

According to Collins-Robert, "it's a waste of time doing that" translates as "on perd son temps à faire/en faisant cela" so I guess that indeed the sentence itself is supposed to mean "although he is young, he never wastes time"

April 15, 2013

gdlh

For those who know or are also learning Spanish, it's the same. "Perder el tiempo," is "To waste time." ...where "Perder" in other contexts means to lose.

June 30, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Thanks for the post. That makes much more sense.

July 5, 2013

ronjudd

Yes that felt right.

April 16, 2013

Koolkaren

That is exactly what I put and it was accepted. :)

June 16, 2013

ApoorvaJ

Why is this sentence in the subjunctive mood? I thought that only will/wish/necessity/uncertainty used the subjunctive.

March 7, 2014

n6zs
Mod

There are a number of conditions which call for the Subjunctive mood in French. IMO, this falls into the category of using the Subjunctive after certain conjunctions (jusqu'à, quoi, que, pour, à). Except not when "que" is used as a comparative. Examples:

  • Je resterai jusqu'à ce qu'il vienne = I shall stay until he comes
  • Quoiqu'elle soit belle, il ne l'aime pas = Although she is beautiful, he does not love her
  • Je l'explique pour qu'elle comprenne = I am explaining it so that she may understand
  • Je partirai à moins qu'il ne vienne = I shall leave unless he comes
April 1, 2014

RichardBak7

Thank you for that - it's very helpful.

April 23, 2014

Persikov

I haven't seen all these expressions but I speak fluent Spanish so they are not surprising. I never did really get the reasoning behind the "Quoique/Aunque + SUBJUNCTIVE" though. If a speaker says "Although X; Y", they are indicating their certainty that both X and Y are true despite the appearance of contrast/contradiction. In the end, its just a rule and in spoken Spanish (by monolingual natives) I do hear it broken quite a bit in that case, as well as a few others.

May 20, 2014

micheleesq

And it's impossible to understand her diction!

February 4, 2014

Shankariye

Can anyone explain the subjunctive here, and what is the context?

March 21, 2014

AnnaTall

I think you always need to use it after 'bien que'

March 21, 2014

puppy7989

I think you're right

This site is quite good :

http://about-france.com/french/subjunctive.htm

May 13, 2014

maggimunro
Plus

The French subjunctive is a huge topic and, for me needed some serious study. Here is a good link: french.about.com/od/grammar/a/subjunctive_regular.htm

March 29, 2014

Hemanttsha

I attempted it for the first time n wrote- though he's young, he never wastes time..accepted. .

June 8, 2014

JonkunKotona

Couldn't you use "might" instead of "may"? As in "Though he might be young, he never loses time."?

August 14, 2014

puppy7989

Might is actually the past tense of may, but they are often used interchangeably these days. I personally prefer may here, but I think others would indeed say might :)

They can be a confusing pair and are used in many situations - sometimes you can't use them both. The internet is riddled with examples of both in this context. This link is nice and clear, but unfortunately doesn't directly address the though he may/might construction. Interesting nonetheless :)

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/04/may-or-might-whats-the-difference/

August 15, 2014

frankenstein724

I put "even though he is young, he doesn't ever waste time". This should also be a correct translation, but it marked it wrong. "doesn't ever" and "never" convey essentially the exact same thing.

December 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.