1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bien qu'il soit jeune, il ne…

"Bien qu'il soit jeune, il ne perd jamais de temps."

Translation:Even though he is young, he never loses time.

February 4, 2013

27 Comments


ncp1113

This sentence doe not make any sense in English.


Debonnaire

I think it means YOLO


RonSercely

my translation was ... never wastes time, which was accepted, and then it makes perfect sense in English, right?


abshannon

Yes, never wastes time is the only sensible English translation


slickster

Ditto, I thought maybe they were maybe talking about a watch (il = it), but describing a watch as 'young' would seem to be a bit too romantic even for the French...


jimnicolson

Actually, there is a musical interpretation of 'keep(ing) time' and 'lose(ing) time' in the sense of keeping to (or not!) the correct tempo.

Though I suspect 'wastes time' is the most likely meaning.


Pigslew

Me too, slickster, but they gave "new" as an alternative to "young"! "He" makes little sense in English.


AnnaTall

he never wastes time


ronjudd

how do you say wastes time in french.


slickster

According to Collins-Robert, "it's a waste of time doing that" translates as "on perd son temps à faire/en faisant cela" so I guess that indeed the sentence itself is supposed to mean "although he is young, he never wastes time"


gdlh

For those who know or are also learning Spanish, it's the same. "Perder el tiempo," is "To waste time." ...where "Perder" in other contexts means to lose.


jolynnedougherty

Thanks for the post. That makes much more sense.


ronjudd

Yes that felt right.


Koolkaren

That is exactly what I put and it was accepted. :)


ApoorvaJ

Why is this sentence in the subjunctive mood? I thought that only will/wish/necessity/uncertainty used the subjunctive.


n6zs

There are a number of conditions which call for the Subjunctive mood in French. IMO, this falls into the category of using the Subjunctive after certain conjunctions (jusqu'à, quoi, que, pour, à). Except not when "que" is used as a comparative. Examples:

  • Je resterai jusqu'à ce qu'il vienne = I shall stay until he comes
  • Quoiqu'elle soit belle, il ne l'aime pas = Although she is beautiful, he does not love her
  • Je l'explique pour qu'elle comprenne = I am explaining it so that she may understand
  • Je partirai à moins qu'il ne vienne = I shall leave unless he comes

RichardBak7

Thank you for that - it's very helpful.


Persikov

I haven't seen all these expressions but I speak fluent Spanish so they are not surprising. I never did really get the reasoning behind the "Quoique/Aunque + SUBJUNCTIVE" though. If a speaker says "Although X; Y", they are indicating their certainty that both X and Y are true despite the appearance of contrast/contradiction. In the end, its just a rule and in spoken Spanish (by monolingual natives) I do hear it broken quite a bit in that case, as well as a few others.


micheleesq

And it's impossible to understand her diction!


Shankariye

Can anyone explain the subjunctive here, and what is the context?


AnnaTall

I think you always need to use it after 'bien que'


puppy7989

I think you're right

This site is quite good :

http://about-france.com/french/subjunctive.htm


maggimunro

The French subjunctive is a huge topic and, for me needed some serious study. Here is a good link: french.about.com/od/grammar/a/subjunctive_regular.htm


Hemanttsha

I attempted it for the first time n wrote- though he's young, he never wastes time..accepted. .


JonkunKotona

Couldn't you use "might" instead of "may"? As in "Though he might be young, he never loses time."?


puppy7989

Might is actually the past tense of may, but they are often used interchangeably these days. I personally prefer may here, but I think others would indeed say might :)

They can be a confusing pair and are used in many situations - sometimes you can't use them both. The internet is riddled with examples of both in this context. This link is nice and clear, but unfortunately doesn't directly address the though he may/might construction. Interesting nonetheless :)

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/04/may-or-might-whats-the-difference/


frankenstein724

I put "even though he is young, he doesn't ever waste time". This should also be a correct translation, but it marked it wrong. "doesn't ever" and "never" convey essentially the exact same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.