"Azoknál a buszoknál állnak a sofőrök, amelyekbe beszállnak a diákok."

Translation:The drivers are standing at the buses which the students get into.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

"into which the students get in"? This is extremely redundant. Either the "in" needs to be removed, or the "into" needs to be removed and the "in" changed to "into". The former ("into which the students get") sounds really, really unnatural, so I'd stick with the latter ("which the students get into")


RaphaelSeitz

The and those - those are the only enemies in this module :P


clairelanc3

No you can add at by and near...


sharonleecowan

What about "which the students are boarding"?


ain15412

Rejected - for a reason unknown :( Pity


Nick337182

Claire Lanc 3- "Into which the students are getting". This is grammatically spot on and probably the purest translation. It is a little formal for spoken English but if you were to speak like that you would be fine. This is an uncomfortable construction for English. You would probably say this most naturally as "The students are boarding the buses which the drivers are standing beside." The Hungarian construction doesn't translate well directly into English - it tends to sound very stilted - but it would be clearly understood.


Fanch59

difference between "amelyik + what you want (be, ben, böl, etc...) " and "amelyek + what you want"?


clairelanc3

But "into which the students get in" does not seem right to me...


clairelanc3

Why not accept "are getting into"?


guntunge

Lol. My suggested translation is "into which the students get in" but there is no "in" in the word bank.

And why even in/into? I thought buses need onto like in English?
Azoknál a buszoknál állnak a sofőrök, amelyekbe beszállnak a diákok.
Azoknál a buszoknál állnak a sofőrök, amelyekre felszállnak a diákok.???


clairelanc3

"Into which the students are getting" was really very much wrong?


ain15412

It complete maddness: in too many instances Duo systematically rejected the use of "at" as a translation of "~nal" insisting on "beside" - but in this sentence where it's demands have been reversed (though IMHO "beside" is more natural here than "at")


MrrzyV

Why is it ok to put the final verb before its subject, and with its particle not separated? Not consistent with other examples...


hardta

Those buses Why is not good?


Judit294350

Should be accepted but not needed in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.