"Rain is tears of angels."

Translation:גשם הוא דמעות של מלאכים.

August 27, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

In other sentences we were told to use זה rather than הוא as a copula for inanimate objects, but here זה was rejected in favor of הוא. Is this a DL glitch or is there really a reason to prefer הוא here?


anatbst

The use of זה is colloquial in senences like this.


DL-Trolls

Well, once the "it" is identified (in this case, the masculine noun גשם) the switch from זה to הוא must occur. If this was part of a conversation the previous sentence could have been: What is this? or, מה זה? To which the answer would be גשם. Now the "it" has been identified and we know it is masculine singular, so, the switch to הוא begins:

גשם הוא דמעות מלאכים

Rain, he is angels' tears.


Hadassah277241

I would say "Rain is the tears of angels."


absjbk29

can you use ממלאכים instead of של?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.