"Jesteś następny!"

Translation:You are next!

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


NikDomZych

Cue supense music....

November 9, 2017

roman_f1

"You are the next" - why not?

August 27, 2016

Jellei

That's definitely correct, added.

August 28, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Sorry, but that is not correct. You are the next person. You are the next customer. You don't put an article in front of an adjective.

July 8, 2017

Trofaste

Actually, in "you are the next", "next" is functioning as a pronoun replacing "next one", rather than an adjective, and thus is correct with "the". In fact, the Cambridge Dictionary specifically says, "We can use next as a pronoun with or without the".

July 11, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Look, I have been speaking American English for 27 year, and I have lived all over the country and no one says, "the next." If you want to sound like a stuffy, old dictionary, then that's fine. If you want to speak like a native, then simply say, "next."

July 12, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Okay let's all, slowly, step away from the converation :)

July 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.