"This is a sweet peach."

Translation:זה אפרסק מתוק.

August 27, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacques_JD

The translation cannot be "This peach is sweet", because that would be "האפרסק הזה מתוק", right?

On the other hand, "This is the sweet peach" would be "זה האפרסק המתוק", right?

"This sweet peach" ≟ "האפרסק המתוק הזה"

Finally, is there any meaning at all in the construction "זה מתוק אפרסק"?


AmirLFC

Correct.

This construction might mean "this is peach-like sweetness", when the אפרסק is used as a part of an adjective, and you should note that a hyphen would be added in that case (מתוק-אפרסק). This construction might not be popular with most words, but combinations like לבן-שמנת are used sometimes, so you should definitely be somewhat familiar with them.


Jacques_JD

Hey, AmirLFC! Thank you for getting back to me; I really appreciate your feedback and the additional information. I reckon that by לבן-שמנת you mean the off-white crème colour.

Please accept a Lingot for your kindness :)


Kouichi-C-N

zeh afarsek matok


IssaAlbakk

I would really appreciate to hear the sound of it


Jacques_JD

Roughly, it would be: "Ze afarsék matók".


Daimon-Dave

At the top of this comment section the button with the sound works for this one


JoshHamer4

I really wish it said it out loud every time!!!!!!!!


ElishevaCh1

I only ever hear people say האפרסק הזה מתוק, I live in Isreal, confirmed by my isreali husband haha


Jonas687339

I am not sure, but I think that would rather be "This peach is sweet"


RalosTran

It would be very nice if there has pronunciation for words. That will be easier for learners


Nate896107

Is זה masculine or feminine? What is its counterpart in whatever the opposite gender is?


laura499062

It is masculine. Zot would be feminine.


Kate990828

If you say it word for word, does it translate This is a peach sweet?


danny912421

Well, it would be "this (is a) peach sweet". "Is" and "are" are not literally there, but are inserted in translation because of the English grammar.


Kate990828

Thanks for that but as a beginner, how am I supposed to know this? When I chose the words, I put them in the order they were stated in English and it was wrong. I understand different languages change things around but how am I supposed to know when this course isn't offering grammar lessons?


danny912421

Well, that is simply how Duolingo chose to teach languages. By trial and error. Some people like, others don't.

BTW, there are many explanations in the tips and notes of many of the skills. They are available only on the web version, though. And for other information, there are many helpful and insightful comments in the comments section. In a way, it becomes a community learning.


OregonDave93

am I supposed to have a Hebrew typing utility installed?


danny912421

Yes, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard. You can do that in the language settings of your device.


BrianJosep973759

I cannot write in Hebrew on this computer and the program won't let me skip the question.


danny912421

You can't skip the questions. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard from the language settings of your computer, if you want to continue doing the course.


anna161246

I HAVE NOT THE HEBREW BOARD TO WRIGT HOW IT IS POSSIBLE TO WRIGT IN HEBREW ?


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself from the language settings of your computer, if you want to continue the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.