"This is a sweet peach."

Translation:זה אפרסק מתוק.

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


Jacques_JD

The translation cannot be "This peach is sweet", because that would be "האפרסק הזה מתוק", right?

On the other hand, "This is the sweet peach" would be "זה האפרסק המתוק", right?

"This sweet peach""האפרסק המתוק הזה"

Finally, is there any meaning at all in the construction "זה מתוק אפרסק"?

August 27, 2016

AmirLFC

Correct.

This construction might mean "this is peach-like sweetness", when the אפרסק is used as a part of an adjective, and you should note that a hyphen would be added in that case (מתוק-אפרסק). This construction might not be popular with most words, but combinations like לבן-שמנת are used sometimes, so you should definitely be somewhat familiar with them.

August 27, 2016

Jacques_JD

Hey, AmirLFC! Thank you for getting back to me; I really appreciate your feedback and the additional information. I reckon that by לבן-שמנת you mean the off-white crème colour.

Please accept a Lingot for your kindness :)

August 27, 2016

AmirLFC

Cheers :)

August 28, 2016

IssaAlbakk

I would really appreciate to hear the sound of it

September 11, 2017

Jacques_JD

Roughly, it would be: "Ze afarsék matók".

September 11, 2017

Nate896107

Is זה masculine or feminine? What is its counterpart in whatever the opposite gender is?

January 3, 2018

laura499062

It is masculine. Zot would be feminine.

April 7, 2018

ElishevaCh1

I only ever hear people say האפרסק הזה מתוק, I live in Isreal, confirmed by my isreali husband haha

May 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.