"I am standing opposite you."

Translation:Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


FedericoLebron

Would cię not work here, instead of was? Was (here) is the genitive of wy, but nothing in the English sentence indicates this is speaking to more than one person, so the genitive of the singular version of wy (ty), cię, seems like it would fit?

January 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

There are two possible options for Genitive of singular 'you': accented "ciebie" and neutral 'cię'. Only the accented form should be at the end of the sentence (unless the sentence is literally 2, sometimes 3 words long). So it would be "Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie".

It's hard to say when 'cię' would be okay for 3-word sentence and when it's not. It sounds wrong to me here.

January 3, 2017

FedericoLebron

Thanks :)

January 4, 2017

LICA98

difference between naprzeciw and naprzeciwko?

August 27, 2016

jagonics

There's no difference. The two words are interchangeable.

August 27, 2016

PawelMalczyk

Wyszedłem naprzeciw tobie. Idę naprzeciw tobie. Wyjdę ci naprzeciw. (Ruch) Ale... Stoję naprzeciwko ciebie/sklepu. (Statycznie)

Tak jest poprawnie.

January 18, 2019

ThorstenAl3

What is the etymology of naprzeciwko?

September 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.