"This is food for animals."

Translation:To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments


gitaarfreak

Is "to jedzenie jest dla zwierząt" also ok?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

As a sentence, yes. As a translation, no. It means "This food is for animals", so it changes the subject of the sentence.

May 24, 2017

LICA98

does Polish have a word for animal food? (like Russian and Ukrainian have корм)

August 27, 2016

jagonics

The first word that came into my mind was "karma", which means pet food or bird food. The problem is that it usually denotes pelleted food (see: http://goo.gl/kwg88L). What is more, the word "karma" has another meaning (English: good/bad karma) so people usually say:

  • Kupiłem karmę dla psa / kota / ...

Another type of animal feed is "pasza", which means fodder.

If you're looking for a synonym for "jedzenie dla zwierząt", you could say:

  • pokarm dla zwierząt / psa / kota ...
August 27, 2016

pacecarotepatate

interesting read, have a lingot

October 24, 2016

Djenthallman

Google says that it's karma

August 27, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but there is also "pasza".

August 27, 2016

siennacookie

Can you say na instead of dla?

May 24, 2017

Okcydent

No, „na” does not make any sense.

May 24, 2017

Mr.Xee

Can I say "To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt"?

January 9, 2018

Jellei

That's exactly the main version that I see.

January 9, 2018

Nondidjou

Hello, what are the cases used for zwierzę in those two sentences? 1. To jest książka o zwierzętach 2. To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt

August 29, 2018

Jellei
  1. Locative (because of "o" meaning "about" meaning "on the topic of")

  2. Genitive (because of "dla")

August 29, 2018

Arnoldpitt

What case and gender gives a plural with a ogonk t?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

"zwierzę" and other neuter nouns ending with -ę have such a change in Genitive plural.

January 15, 2019

Mirko903131

Can you say jedzenie for pokarm?

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.