1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is food for animals."

"This is food for animals."

Translation:To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt.

August 27, 2016

23 Comments


Nondidjou

Hello, what are the cases used for zwierzę in those two sentences? 1. To jest książka o zwierzętach 2. To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt


Jellei
  1. Locative (because of "o" meaning "about" meaning "on the topic of")

  2. Genitive (because of "dla")


gitaarfreak

Is "to jedzenie jest dla zwierząt" also ok?


Jellei

As a sentence, yes. As a translation, no. It means "This food is for animals", so it changes the subject of the sentence.


Mr.Xee

Can I say "To jest jedzenie dla zwierząt"?


Yola448704

Most of the time the word "jedzenie" refers to cooked meals for... people.

food for animals/animal food/feed - pokarm/ pasza/ żarcie dla zwierząt


Jellei

That's exactly the main version that I see.


Mirko903131

Can you say jedzenie for pokarm?


siennacookie

Can you say na instead of dla?


Okcydent

No, „na” does not make any sense.


Arnoldpitt

What case and gender gives a plural with a ogonk t?


Jellei

"zwierzę" and other neuter nouns ending with -ę have such a change in Genitive plural.


tryingveryhard

One of the options here was "Ich są jedzenie dla zwierząt". Which, to my understanding (without worrying about cases and such), translates to they are food for animals. So... we did it boys. We figured out where all the missing zoo guests were going.


alik1989

Actually, this is totally ungrammatical, and it looks like gibberish to me. Must be a bug or something.

"They are food for animals" would be "(Oni) są jedzeniem dla zwierząt".


tryingveryhard

Also, I don't think it was a bug. Duolingo gave me three Polish sentences and asked me which one meant "this is food for animals." So it's expected that Duolingo throw me some grammatically incorrect sentences.


alik1989

Oh, of course, I misread your comment and thought that this was a proposed solution after you typed in a wrong one.


tryingveryhard

Ah. I knew the cases were all wrong, but I just wanted to make a joke about it. It was funny to me, at least. :>


EmilNordin3

Why not To jedzenie dla zwierząt?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


golden.plover

Can dative case be used here instead of "dla" with genitive?


Jellei

"jedzenie zwierzętom"? No, it doesn't work.


NordicMand

Dlaczego nie akceptuje slowa "zywnosc". Przepraszam za bledy ortograficzny, nie mam polskiej klawiatry.


Jellei

OK, dodałem "żywność".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.