"Everybody leaves but him."

Translation:כולם עוזבים חוץ ממנו.

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


CarlaSciol

Why not כל אחד עוזב?

August 13, 2018

houthakker72

Would it work to reverse this and say:

חוצ ממנו, כולם עוזב

August 27, 2016

AmirLFC

You can reverse the sentence, but it would be חוץ ממנו כולם עוזבים.

August 27, 2016

1Talmidah

Doesn't חוץ literally mean "outside"? In this sentence, I can see that it's being used to mean "except" ...

June 8, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, חוּץ is outside, but in Middle Hebrew the prepositional expression חוּץ מִן except, apart from was coined. Literally it would mean he is at the outside of the group that leaves, but the expression has faded to except him.

April 6, 2019

Helen613612

The "correct" translation of this was posted (on multiple choice) as "כולם עוזבים מלבדו." Can't remember encountering מלבד previously, and was confused when the "discuss" linked to this page. What would be the different uses of מלבדו and חוץ ממנו?

October 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

We had מלבד Previously in, she doesn't want anything except for her dad...

She has nothing except for her dog.

December 21, 2018

David.Gonzalez.G

Why is not this other form:

"כולם עוזרים אלא הוא",

valid?? I thought this אלא was also for this purpose.

August 5, 2017

1Talmidah

As far as I understand, אלא is used when it's the rather/however kind of "but"...

August 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.