1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Everybody leaves but him."

"Everybody leaves but him."

Translation:כולם עוזבים חוץ ממנו.

August 27, 2016

20 Comments


Helen613612

The "correct" translation of this was posted (on multiple choice) as "כולם עוזבים מלבדו." Can't remember encountering מלבד previously, and was confused when the "discuss" linked to this page. What would be the different uses of מלבדו and חוץ ממנו?


TeribleT

We had מלבד Previously in, she doesn't want anything except for her dad...

She has nothing except for her dog.


CarlaSciol

Why not כל אחד עוזב?


houthakker72

Would it work to reverse this and say:

חוצ ממנו, כולם עוזב


AmirLFC

You can reverse the sentence, but it would be חוץ ממנו כולם עוזבים.


1Talmidah

Doesn't חוץ literally mean "outside"? In this sentence, I can see that it's being used to mean "except" ...


IngeborgHa14

Yes, חוּץ is outside, but in Middle Hebrew the prepositional expression חוּץ מִן except, apart from was coined. Literally it would mean he is at the outside of the group that leaves, but the expression has faded to except him.


David.Gonzalez.G

Why is not this other form:

"כולם עוזרים אלא הוא",

valid?? I thought this אלא was also for this purpose.


1Talmidah

As far as I understand, אלא is used when it's the rather/however kind of "but"...


oblivioushaze

Talmidah is right. אלא is used for "but" in the sense of "however" and "only". Whereas אלא אם כן would mean "but" in the sense of "except" and "unless".

Correct answers would be:

כולם עוזבים חוץ ממנו.

כולם עוזבים מלבד הוא.

כולם עוזבים אלא אם כן הוא.


Michael112818

The last phrase should not fit here. That would mean that it is also possible that he leaves and everybody else stays .


dmKov

Does not this also mean: Everybody leaves but us?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִמֶּ֫נּוּ is the traditional form for from us, but has been widely replaced by the combination מֵאִתַָּ֫נוּ in Modern Hebrew to distinguish it from the homophone form מִמֶּ֫נּוּ from him


HTIKVA

Isn't ממנו plural for us?


danny912421

חוץ ממנו - but him

חוץ מאיתנו - but us


Simone993256

duolingo shows כולם עוזבים מלבדו. What is the difference between חוץ ממנו and מלבדו


IngeborgHa14

Well, חוּץ מִמֶ֫נּוּ should be a good synonym here.


XeroStomus1

כֻּולָּם עוֹזְבִים חוּץ מִמֶּנּוּ


XeroStomus1

כֻּולָּם עוֹזְבִים מִלְּבַדּוֹ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.