"Everybody leaves but him."

Translation:כולם עוזבים חוץ ממנו.

August 27, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlaSciol

Why not כל אחד עוזב?


DavidLaurenceG

I find it interesting that: (a) English "everyone" or "everybody" are both grammatically singular, (b) Hebrew כולם is grammatically plural, but when it comes to English "everything" and Hebrew הכל, they are both grammatically singular.


danny912421

kulám ozvím chutz miménu.


Helen613612

The "correct" translation of this was posted (on multiple choice) as "כולם עוזבים מלבדו." Can't remember encountering מלבד previously, and was confused when the "discuss" linked to this page. What would be the different uses of מלבדו and חוץ ממנו?


TeribleT

We had מלבד Previously in, she doesn't want anything except for her dad...

She has nothing except for her dog.


houthakker72

Would it work to reverse this and say:

חוצ ממנו, כולם עוזב


AmirLFC

You can reverse the sentence, but it would be חוץ ממנו כולם עוזבים.


1Talmidah

Doesn't חוץ literally mean "outside"? In this sentence, I can see that it's being used to mean "except" ...


IngeborgHa14

Yes, חוּץ is outside, but in Middle Hebrew the prepositional expression חוּץ מִן except, apart from was coined. Literally it would mean he is at the outside of the group that leaves, but the expression has faded to except him.


HTIKVA

Isn't ממנו plural for us?


danny912421

חוץ ממנו - but him

חוץ מאיתנו - but us


XeroStomus1

כֻּולָּם עוֹזְבִים חוּץ מִמֶּנּוּ


XeroStomus1

כֻּולָּם עוֹזְבִים מִלְּבַדּוֹ


David.Gonzalez.G

Why is not this other form:

"כולם עוזרים אלא הוא",

valid?? I thought this אלא was also for this purpose.


1Talmidah

As far as I understand, אלא is used when it's the rather/however kind of "but"...


dmKov

Does not this also mean: Everybody leaves but us?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִמֶּ֫נּוּ is the traditional form for from us, but has been widely replaced by the combination מֵאִתַָּ֫נוּ in Modern Hebrew to distinguish it from the homophone form מִמֶּ֫נּוּ from him


Simone993256

duolingo shows כולם עוזבים מלבדו. What is the difference between חוץ ממנו and מלבדו


IngeborgHa14

Well, חוּץ מִמֶ֫נּוּ should be a good synonym here.


_judith_531

I have the same question as @CarlaSciol_when it comes to translate "everybody" from English into Hebrew , what is the difference between כל אחד vs. כולם ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, כָּל אֶחָד every one stresses more the individuals and is constructed with the singular, but כֻּלָּם they all stresses more the group and is constructed plural.


Robbie57027

What is wrong with saying כל אחד עוזב חוץ ממנו


IngeborgHa14

Well, כָּל אֶחָד each one should work as well.


Robbie57027

I was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.