1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם טעימים."

"הם טעימים."

Translation:They are tasty.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


Hsn626796

They (people) are tasty ?? :/


Pumbush

In Hebrew you don't say "it" so you say Hu/Hi/Hem/Hen about things not just about people.

לדוגמא: התפוחים הם טעימים


Futurulus

This is helpful to know--I had previously learned Arabic, which has a peculiar rule that the plural pronouns (and adjectives, verbs, ...) are only for people.

(Non-human plurals in Arabic are grammatically feminine singular: "I have some books. Do you want her?" I had forgotten that this makes no sense, and I had totally expected Hebrew to do the same.)


jrp7sen

What does לזה mean then? "It has"


KingYeshua

Hannibal approves!


Allan892482

טעמים translates as ""tasty not "good"


xC161

Testy is טעימים


ClausMicha2

That's a lot of 'tasty'


DKH5DKH5

Translation given is "They are good."


HenrikKiba1

I finally have to ask. What is the purpose of having "pl." "s.f." etc listed among the options? As an experiment I added "pl." to the end of this sentence and it was marked wrong.


MikkelHaas

Grammatical info, pl is plural, s is singular, f is feminine


ayato_yuri

bruh another one?


danny912421

Another one what?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.