"הם טעימים."

Translation:They are tasty.

August 27, 2016

12 Comments


Hsn626796

They (people) are tasty ?? :/

August 27, 2016

Pumbush

In Hebrew you don't say "it" so you say Hu/Hi/Hem/Hen about things not just about people.

לדוגמא: התפוחים הם טעימים

August 28, 2016

Futurulus

This is helpful to know--I had previously learned Arabic, which has a peculiar rule that the plural pronouns (and adjectives, verbs, ...) are only for people.

(Non-human plurals in Arabic are grammatically feminine singular: "I have some books. Do you want her?" I had forgotten that this makes no sense, and I had totally expected Hebrew to do the same.)

September 16, 2016

KingYeshua

Hannibal approves!

May 22, 2017

Allan892482

טעמים translates as ""tasty not "good"

April 30, 2017

xC161

Testy is טעימים

May 26, 2017

ClausMicha2

That's a lot of 'tasty'

July 13, 2018

Mosalf

Some examples? apples?, oranges? cake? Please.

October 30, 2016

flootzavut

Cake עודה is feminine

But oranges תפוזים and apples תפוחים are both masculine and would work :)

Huh, the formatting did weird things to my sentence - sorry.

October 31, 2016

Futurulus

If you edit your post so it starts with an English word (like "Cake עוגה is feminine...") it should fix most of the problems. The first word of the post (or maybe each paragraph?) is used to determine the overall direction formatting, so if you want your post to be read left-to-right, start it in English.

An introduction to the craziness that is Unicode text directionality: http://dotancohen.com/howto/rtl_right_to_left.html

October 31, 2016

flootzavut

Aha! When I went to edit the post, it looked like I had started in English, with the joys of back to front and round the houses directionality, but I edited out the עוגה and sandwiched it between two English words where it couldn't do any harm, and hey presto! Thanks for that :)

(It fixed the middle line too, which was the one that made zero sense, so I'm guessing on Duolingo it sets the tone for the whole post.)

October 31, 2016

Sunnyie

Hebrew is like Arabic, it starts from the right, so it would drag your text to the right as well (Started with arabic/hebrew so whole text went right) انا happy
אני happy Good يوم (started with English) Good יום

October 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.