"הם טעימים."

Translation:They are tasty.

August 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

They (people) are tasty ?? :/


Pumbush

In Hebrew you don't say "it" so you say Hu/Hi/Hem/Hen about things not just about people.

לדוגמא: התפוחים הם טעימים


Futurulus

This is helpful to know--I had previously learned Arabic, which has a peculiar rule that the plural pronouns (and adjectives, verbs, ...) are only for people.

(Non-human plurals in Arabic are grammatically feminine singular: "I have some books. Do you want her?" I had forgotten that this makes no sense, and I had totally expected Hebrew to do the same.)


jrp7sen

What does לזה mean then? "It has"


danny912421

Even though זה does translate do "it", it is still masculine. There is no true "it" - neuter gender in Hebrew, because all nouns are gendered - they are always either masculine or feminine.


KingYeshua

Hannibal approves!


hectorlqr

hem te'imím.


DKH5DKH5

Translation given is "They are good."


Allan892482

טעמים translates as ""tasty not "good"


HenrikKiba1

I finally have to ask. What is the purpose of having "pl." "s.f." etc listed among the options? As an experiment I added "pl." to the end of this sentence and it was marked wrong.


honeydewmln

Grammatical info, pl is plural, s is singular, f is feminine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.