"Tu metti il vestito sulla sedia."

Translation:You put the dress on the chair.

February 4, 2013

23 Comments


rbertj

It's only me or it has some erotic context?

November 9, 2015

Eylon.saadon

when is "metti" put on and is just put?

March 14, 2013

MDL421

I was tempted to translate as "you wear the dress on the chair" (meaning "you wear the dress that is on the chair").

June 2, 2013

royastar

what is the difference between "la sedia" and "la seggiola?"

February 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Seggiola is a diminutive of sedia, literally meaning "small chair", but they're synonyms in modern usage; funnily enough it has its own diminutive (seggiolino, for instance a child seat) and augmentative (seggiolone, children's highchair).

February 4, 2013

Viscousbike

Which does vestito more commonly refer to dress or clothes?

October 18, 2013

GuerraAmanda

"Vestiti" may mean "dresses" or "clothes", but "vestito" will always be a dres... if I'm correct

March 5, 2014

Gracey

Tu metti can't be translated as "(you) place"? I'm pretty sure it can be, but here it's marked wrong.

December 6, 2014

safibta

Will the italian be the same if I say 'Put the dress on the chair' or will I have to skip 'tu'?

April 1, 2015

Maciejowaty

How about "You put the suit on the chair" why it is not correct?

March 26, 2014

Donna_Diana

I put that exact answer and it was marked correct.

October 1, 2014

Maciejowaty

Thanks for info :)

October 3, 2014

cmpaquelet

Isn't the verb in the present tense? If so why is "You are putting" incorrect?

January 16, 2015

wxfrog

Duo was generous with my typos. I thank you.

February 20, 2015

Lexie991955

I typed metti wrong and instantly it's wrong. Why can't it just understand what i meant and let it go. Especially when I am on a roll and haven't gotten anything wrong. Also has anyone had it correct and it told you that you were wrong?

February 22, 2016

Lilia367386

You can leave your hat on!..

November 4, 2016

FloritaSDQ

Outfit: could that be used for vestito?

December 19, 2016

LupaNera

Couldn't it be "robe" instead of "dress"? I'm no native English speaker, sorry, but is the difference so big?

January 10, 2018

Shelly718

Could someone PLEASE tell me the differences between ABITO (which is normally dress) and VIVO

April 25, 2018

SeanPetrik

Well, they both mean 'live', but 'live' is such an annoyingly polysemic (that is, it has multiple meanings) word that it's better to render the translations with different words.

'Abitare' is mainly in the sense of 'reside' or 'dwell'. "Abito in un appartamento" translates to "I live (reside) in an apartment."

'Vivere' also has the connotation of 'reside', but it can also mean 'to be alive', 'to subsist', 'to go through life', etc. "Vivo in un appartmento" means the same as "abito in un appartamento", but 'vivo' can also be used as so: "vivo di carne" - "I feed on meat."

I suggest checking these links: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abitare https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/vivere

P.S. Both 'abito' and 'vivo' are nouns/adjectives, and they have a lot of meanings in their own respect. The dictionary can explain far better than I can:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abito https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/vivo

January 8, 2019

KittyCorky

"Vestito" should be translatable as "garment," not just 'dress.'

August 1, 2018

DonNaples1

What's wrong with suit instead of dress? It was marked wrong.

August 5, 2018

DonNaples1

You put the suit on the chair was marked correct

August 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.