1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu metti il vestito sulla se…

"Tu metti il vestito sulla sedia."

Translation:You put the dress on the chair.

February 4, 2013

30 Comments


rbertj

It's only me or it has some erotic context?


JaceyXD

What does this even mean, tho?


Eylon.saadon

when is "metti" put on and is just put?


MDL421

I was tempted to translate as "you wear the dress on the chair" (meaning "you wear the dress that is on the chair").


royastar

what is the difference between "la sedia" and "la seggiola?"


f.formica
Mod

Seggiola is a diminutive of sedia, literally meaning "small chair", but they're synonyms in modern usage; funnily enough it has its own diminutive (seggiolino, for instance a child seat) and augmentative (seggiolone, children's highchair).


SchubertNo21

Interestingly, my Oxford Paravia Italian dictionary gives the translation of 'sedia as a wooden chair and one that is upholstered as una poltrona, also un sofà as a divan.


Viscousbike

Which does vestito more commonly refer to dress or clothes?


GuerraAmanda

"Vestiti" may mean "dresses" or "clothes", but "vestito" will always be a dres... if I'm correct


Ghislaine259518

I thought that vestito could also be suit.


Gracey

Tu metti can't be translated as "(you) place"? I'm pretty sure it can be, but here it's marked wrong.


Maciejowaty

How about "You put the suit on the chair" why it is not correct?


Donna_Diana

I put that exact answer and it was marked correct.


Maciejowaty

Thanks for info :)


safibta

Will the italian be the same if I say 'Put the dress on the chair' or will I have to skip 'tu'?


cmpaquelet

Isn't the verb in the present tense? If so why is "You are putting" incorrect?


wxfrog

Duo was generous with my typos. I thank you.


Lexie991955

I typed metti wrong and instantly it's wrong. Why can't it just understand what i meant and let it go. Especially when I am on a roll and haven't gotten anything wrong. Also has anyone had it correct and it told you that you were wrong?


Lilia367386

You can leave your hat on!..


FloritaSDQ

Outfit: could that be used for vestito?


LupaNera

Couldn't it be "robe" instead of "dress"? I'm no native English speaker, sorry, but is the difference so big?


Shelly718

Could someone PLEASE tell me the differences between ABITO (which is normally dress) and VIVO


SeanPetrik

Well, they both mean 'live', but 'live' is such an annoyingly polysemic (that is, it has multiple meanings) word that it's better to render the translations with different words.

'Abitare' is mainly in the sense of 'reside' or 'dwell'. "Abito in un appartamento" translates to "I live (reside) in an apartment."

'Vivere' also has the connotation of 'reside', but it can also mean 'to be alive', 'to subsist', 'to go through life', etc. "Vivo in un appartmento" means the same as "abito in un appartamento", but 'vivo' can also be used as so: "vivo di carne" - "I feed on meat."

I suggest checking these links: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abitare https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/vivere

P.S. Both 'abito' and 'vivo' are nouns/adjectives, and they have a lot of meanings in their own respect. The dictionary can explain far better than I can:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abito https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/vivo


Black_Cherries

"Vestito" should be translatable as "garment," not just 'dress.'


DonNaples1

What's wrong with suit instead of dress? It was marked wrong.


DonNaples1

You put the suit on the chair was marked correct


Jae633849

Tu metti il vestito sulla sedia ma non te lo metti.


MariaTabor696664

The correct is Do you put the dress on the chair?


Robyn549436

I find it really hard to understand him He doesn't speak clearly


Ghislaine259518

As metti can also be keep, so I wrote you keep the dress....it was wrong.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.