1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Je suis un garçon.

February 4, 2013

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jetru

Wait, what!! Le is masculine and La is feminine. BUT, un is masculine and une is feminine. Jeesus


Yvonna32

Yes, le is masculine and la is feminine, as un is masculine and une is feminine but the le and un do not mean the same thing. When used in the context that these sentences are using them in un means a and le means the. For example la femme means the woman and une femme would mean a woman.


evelynpcurtis

Exactly, Un and une mean 1 or a Le la les and l' mean the


NemoRamalho

Une is feminine and un is masculine.


aliaboodooram

huh??????????????????????????/


NickDanger3

aliaboodooram, you're remark itself is pretty unclear.


girls4fun

You can just reply to him like me


Twilightrocks

No, "une" is feminine, and "un" is masculine.


AwkwardScarecrow

Probably completely unrelated, but I just noticed that it's almost the same in Spanish. "un" is masculine, "una" is feminine in Spanish.


nandocunha

latin languages have many similarities... spanish, portughese, italian and french share many structural characteristics


satyenramani

Yes, exactly...some correlation with spanish here


haleythelesbian

They're both romanic languages


Amael35

No we have (I'm french) the latin languages and greek languages


Mestrada2020

ikr I can speak fluent spanish since my herritage is from Espania, so Spanish is my first language even though im from america :P but now im trying to learn french. Its almost 9:00pm school night and I just realized half of my comment has red typo lines, oh well ^.^


SaffirePullins

I really want to know as many languages as possible so I'm trying to get the most closely related ones out of the way, Spanish and French, then some of the harder ones: Russian, Japanese, Arabic, Hindi, and Cherokee.


Vladimir164085

I't depends where do you live.To me French was harder to learn than Russian,because Russian is more similar to my native language (i'm from serbia btw.).


DXLi

Ha. You think that's bad? Just you wait...


NickDanger3

Those French, always trying to trip you up! But seriously, languages are not logically planned. Do you know how many problems like this someone learning English hits?


Zac_Crawford

I know that it can be confusing. Don't give up! I know that you have the potential to become a great French speaker!


LucasDasca

Yea un is a and le is the


bellicorn

E is usually attached to feminine versions.


SamishiiKaku

Just remember that when it comes to those two, "la" (said repeteadly) is like "lalala", so I think of a girl. For "une", I always just think "add a vowel", and it hasn't failed me yet

._. .... what's so difficult for everyone?? I'm only 13 and I understand so much.


sEveron

Languages are easier the younger you are. Gratz on starting early! :>


deltagal

How do I type the c with the symbol?


Mme44

But it's "je suis professeur" and "il est etudiant," isn't it? So why is the "un" needed here?


Sitesurf

"professeur" and "étudiant" are profession/occupation (no article)

"garçon" is not (+ article)


abhaycr

How to pronounce "suis"


Sitesurf

[syi]

please take a look at this: IPA for French


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Its 'soo-ee' but if the next word begins with a vowel, then u use a liason, making it 'soo-eez'


Sitesurf

No, the sound of the French 'U' is not 'oo'; it is like the German 'ü'. Please try Forvo.com to get the real sound of it.


nrgraff

Why can't one say "Je suis garcon" instead?


Sitesurf

"garçon" is not an adjective, but a noun.

so you need an article: un garçon = a boy


SabrinaTrout

i dont understand this un sounds like one and then it is so confuding because it sais in french something diffrent


Dee_nyc

is it like 'je-sui-z'?


Sitesurf

yes, and also: "tu-eh-Z' and 'il-ɛ-T'


DonGoyo69

Like in spanish right? Like "Un hombre (male) and Una mujer (female)"


NikhilSati

What is masculine and feminine??


Sitesurf

In French (and a number of other languages, mostly derived from Latin), "masculine and feminine" are not only a sexual distinction between males and females, but also between nouns : "une pomme" is feminine (no sexual connotation of course) vs "un livre" (book), masculine.

Every noun in French has a gender, masculine or feminine, which will affect all determiners and adjectives attached to the noun. So you have to learn every new noun with its gender.


niam2

I do dont when to use un or le when speaking in sentences


Sitesurf

There are 2 groups of articles: definite and indefinite

definite:

the book, the man, the water, the woman, the children = le livre (masc. sing), l'homme (masc sing, in front of a word starting with a vowel or non aspirate H), l'eau (fem sing in front of a word starting with a vowel or non aspirate H), la femme (fem sing), les enfants (masc or fem, plural).

indefinite:

a book, a man, a woman, an apple, (some) apples = un livre (masc sing), un homme (masc sing), une femme (fem sing), une pomme (fem sing), des pommes (masc or fem, plural).


IanCloud7

Is 'je' both feminine and masculine? I find it hard to remember which word goes to which. :(


raybash

Wow I am lovin this :P


Zac_Crawford

I got it right!!! Who else thinks that Duolingo is AWESOME!!! Go PARIS!!!


TanveerDhrubo

Why i can't use the "le"..?


Sitesurf

Because "je suis le garçon" means "I am the boy" (specific boy)


trilangue

Shouldn't it be "je suis garçon"? When you say something is a noun, the noun becomes an adjective, so you say "I am writer" the way you'd say "I am great". Not "I am a writer"


fardeen59

Je suis un garcon is the answer


HugoTheDestroyer

How do I get the right c for garcon?


Lani_Mo

Press c on your keyboard and hold....it should pop up. Or you can download a french keyboard plugin


Tiiisha

I am facing the same problem :(


Pillz-E

I had a question where is had to choose all the sentences that meant "You are a boy" (or something like that) so I selected "Tu est un garcon". It told me I was incorrect because I was supposed to also tick "Tu es un gars". Is there a difference?

When I later had a question where I had to translate "I am a boy" I tried "Je suis un gars" to see if it would work, and it didn't... (Je suis un garçon was the correct answer)


Darkhyp

I'm not sure that this is the correct translation. In the case of professions, the article not available in French. For example, "Je suis un Scientifique" is not correct. Must be "Je suis Scientifique". At least, my French teacher in France, said so.


Sitesurf

"scientifique" is not only a profession, it is a standard adjective.

  • je suis ingénieur, je suis chimiste, je suis physicien, je suis médecin, je suis pharmacien, je suis chirurgien, je suis vétérinaire... are scientific professions.

Darkhyp

"Scientist" is a profession. The French translation for "scientist" is "scientifique". In French, "scientist" and "scientific" are the same. I learned French in France.


Sitesurf

"Je suis un scientifique" is perfectly correct and it can have 2 meanings:

  • je suis un scientifique, pas un littéraire = I am good at sciences, not at literature (this does not tell what my profession is, just my mind structure).
  • je suis (un) scientifique, plus précisément en physique nucléaire = I am a scientist, precisely in nuclear physics (complemented by my speciality, "scientifique" becomes a profession, with or without the article).

To avoid ambiguity, "scientist" is often translated to "chercheur".


Darkhyp

Today, I asked my French colleague. His answer is "je suis scientifique", "je suis chercheur", "je suis physicien" etc. WITHOUT the article if we talk about profession. The article can be used if you want to say that you are one of the known group. "scientist" is not a translation of "chercheur", because the "chercheur" is a researcher.


ace4522

why can't it be fils for boy


JLfrench

I don't understand the difference between " Je " and " J' " when is each suitable for use?


Sitesurf

"je" is elided when the following verb starts with a vowel: je mange - j'aime


meltonw1

feminine term needs an e but muscular doesn't i think


Fox_Feathers

Oh, so une is feminine and un is masculine?


Sitesurf

Yes, un garçon" and "une fille".


Twilightrocks

Yes. As in: "un homme" (masculine) and "une femme" (feminine).


vikina90

why we used "un" and not "a"?


mitaine56

un= French a= English


elmobites

I don't get why I can't use "le" here instead on "un".... I thought "le/la" was more general while "un/une" meant "one", like the literal number. Now I know that's wrong, but I don't know why.


Sitesurf

"le" = "the", so it does not fit.

"le, la, les" (=the) are not more "general", they are definite articles, which means that they indeed define or specify the noun.

  • je suis le garçon le plus beau du monde = I am the most beautiful boy in the world

  • je suis le garçon qui a appelé la police = I am the boy who called the police.

"je suis un garçon" means "a boy" or "one boy", where un, like une and des (plural for both genders) are indefinite articles (non-specified).


Sitesurf

because "un enfant" is "a child" and "un enfant/a child" can be a girl/une fille


Wednesday0

Is Je suis a masculine term or is it simply a general term?


mitaine56

JE, is for a man or a woman. Je suis un garçon, je suis une fille, as in English, I am a boy, I am a girl.


Sitesurf

je suis un homme, je suis une femme, je suis un enfant, je suis une enfant, je suis un garçon, je suis une fille


Beckz1

when do we use "tu" with "suis" and "tu" with "es" as conjugation? I'm very confused.


Sitesurf

"tu suis" = you follow


mitaine56

bec kz1- SUIS is always with JE suis TU is always with tu ES je suis, tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


JessyRoy1

Can enyone tell me from where can i get a french keybord with all the acents


romystafford

what is the difference between 'juis' suis and 'je' suis? Thankyou !!! :D


Sitesurf

"juis" does not exist.

"je suis" = I am


shahryarshah

a am a boy is le suis une garco


Margaretgiron123

Nooo. Its : je suis un garçon


Dragons101234

No it's,Je suis un garçon


ZR1999_

请问你的c怎么打出来,为什么下面有3


eap88

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ???????? ????????? ????????????????????????????????????????????+?????????????????????????????=?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.