"I am a boy."

Translation:Je suis un garçon.

February 4, 2013

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jetru

Wait, what!! Le is masculine and La is feminine. BUT, un is masculine and une is feminine. Jeesus

March 31, 2013

Yvonna32

Yes, le is masculine and la is feminine, as un is masculine and une is feminine but the le and un do not mean the same thing. When used in the context that these sentences are using them in un means a and le means the. For example la femme means the woman and une femme would mean a woman.

April 11, 2014

evelynpcurtis

Exactly, Un and une mean 1 or a Le la les and l' mean the

September 2, 2014

NemoRamalho

Une is feminine and un is masculine.

April 11, 2013

aliaboodooram

huh??????????????????????????/

March 17, 2014

NickDanger3

aliaboodooram, you're remark itself is pretty unclear.

March 17, 2014

girls4fun

You can just reply to him like me

April 15, 2014

girls4fun

Really

April 15, 2014

Twilightrocks

No, "une" is feminine, and "un" is masculine.

April 18, 2013

AwkwardScarecrow

Probably completely unrelated, but I just noticed that it's almost the same in Spanish. "un" is masculine, "una" is feminine in Spanish.

April 18, 2013

nandocunha

latin languages have many similarities... spanish, portughese, italian and french share many structural characteristics

November 14, 2013

satyenramani

Yes, exactly...some correlation with spanish here

April 25, 2013

haleythelesbian

They're both romanic languages

July 2, 2013

Amael35

No we have (I'm french) the latin languages and greek languages

February 15, 2014

Mestrada2020

ikr I can speak fluent spanish since my herritage is from Espania, so Spanish is my first language even though im from america :P but now im trying to learn french. Its almost 9:00pm school night and I just realized half of my comment has red typo lines, oh well ^.^

September 11, 2013

SaffirePullins

I really want to know as many languages as possible so I'm trying to get the most closely related ones out of the way, Spanish and French, then some of the harder ones: Russian, Japanese, Arabic, Hindi, and Cherokee.

September 16, 2015

Vladimir164085

I't depends where do you live.To me French was harder to learn than Russian,because Russian is more similar to my native language (i'm from serbia btw.).

October 25, 2015

NickDanger3

Those French, always trying to trip you up! But seriously, languages are not logically planned. Do you know how many problems like this someone learning English hits?

March 17, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    Ha. You think that's bad? Just you wait...

    January 23, 2014

bellicorn

    E is usually attached to feminine versions.

    March 26, 2014

LucasDasca

    Yea un is a and le is the

    April 7, 2014

Zac_Crawford

    I know that it can be confusing. Don't give up! I know that you have the potential to become a great French speaker!

    November 25, 2014

SamishiiKaku

    Just remember that when it comes to those two, "la" (said repeteadly) is like "lalala", so I think of a girl. For "une", I always just think "add a vowel", and it hasn't failed me yet

    ._. .... what's so difficult for everyone?? I'm only 13 and I understand so much.

    February 3, 2014

sEveron

    Languages are easier the younger you are. Gratz on starting early! :>

    March 11, 2015

deltagal

    How do I type the c with the symbol?

    December 1, 2013

darbydoolittle

    Hold down the c

    November 17, 2014

Mme44

    But it's "je suis professeur" and "il est etudiant," isn't it? So why is the "un" needed here?

    August 25, 2013

Sitesurf

    "professeur" and "étudiant" are profession/occupation (no article)

    "garçon" is not (+ article)

    August 25, 2013

abhaycr

    How to pronounce "suis"

    March 28, 2014

Sandy483

    Sweee

    March 15, 2015

Sitesurf

    [syi]

    please take a look at this: IPA for French

    April 7, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

    Its 'soo-ee' but if the next word begins with a vowel, then u use a liason, making it 'soo-eez'

    November 10, 2015

Sitesurf

    No, the sound of the French 'U' is not 'oo'; it is like the German 'ü'. Please try Forvo.com to get the real sound of it.

    November 11, 2015

ace4522

    why can't it be fils for boy

    February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

    "fils" is "son"

    February 5, 2013

JLfrench

    I don't understand the difference between " Je " and " J' " when is each suitable for use?

    February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

    "je" is elided when the following verb starts with a vowel: je mange - j'aime

    February 28, 2013

meltonw1

    feminine term needs an e but muscular doesn't i think

    August 16, 2013

Fox_Feathers

    Oh, so une is feminine and un is masculine?

    April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

    Yes, un garçon" and "une fille".

    April 15, 2013

Twilightrocks

    Yes. As in: "un homme" (masculine) and "une femme" (feminine).

    April 18, 2013

vikina90

    why we used "un" and not "a"?

    August 26, 2013

mitaine56

    un= French a= English

    November 12, 2013

elmobites

    I don't get why I can't use "le" here instead on "un".... I thought "le/la" was more general while "un/une" meant "one", like the literal number. Now I know that's wrong, but I don't know why.

    October 4, 2013

Sitesurf

    "le" = "the", so it does not fit.

    "le, la, les" (=the) are not more "general", they are definite articles, which means that they indeed define or specify the noun.

    • je suis le garçon le plus beau du monde = I am the most beautiful boy in the world

    • je suis le garçon qui a appelé la police = I am the boy who called the police.

    "je suis un garçon" means "a boy" or "one boy", where un, like une and des (plural for both genders) are indefinite articles (non-specified).

    October 4, 2013

romystafford

    what is the difference between 'juis' suis and 'je' suis? Thankyou !!! :D

    October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

    "juis" does not exist.

    "je suis" = I am

    October 9, 2013

hugofnogueira

    why not enfant?

    October 14, 2013

Sitesurf

    because "un enfant" is "a child" and "un enfant/a child" can be a girl/une fille

    October 14, 2013

Wednesday0

    Is Je suis a masculine term or is it simply a general term?

    October 21, 2013

mitaine56

    JE, is for a man or a woman. Je suis un garçon, je suis une fille, as in English, I am a boy, I am a girl.

    December 1, 2013

Sitesurf

    je suis un homme, je suis une femme, je suis un enfant, je suis une enfant, je suis un garçon, je suis une fille

    October 22, 2013

Beckz1

    when do we use "tu" with "suis" and "tu" with "es" as conjugation? I'm very confused.

    January 23, 2014

Sitesurf

    "tu suis" = you follow

    January 23, 2014

mitaine56

    bec kz1- SUIS is always with JE suis TU is always with tu ES je suis, tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

    January 23, 2014

Dee_nyc

    is it like 'je-sui-z'?

    March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

    yes, and also: "tu-eh-Z' and 'il-ɛ-T'

    March 9, 2014

bestfriend0123

    Je suis un gar¢on

    March 13, 2014

JessyRoy1

    Can enyone tell me from where can i get a french keybord with all the acents

    March 25, 2014

NikhilSati

    What is masculine and feminine??

    April 22, 2014

Sitesurf

    In French (and a number of other languages, mostly derived from Latin), "masculine and feminine" are not only a sexual distinction between males and females, but also between nouns : "une pomme" is feminine (no sexual connotation of course) vs "un livre" (book), masculine.

    Every noun in French has a gender, masculine or feminine, which will affect all determiners and adjectives attached to the noun. So you have to learn every new noun with its gender.

    April 23, 2014

IanCloud7

    Is 'je' both feminine and masculine? I find it hard to remember which word goes to which. :(

    June 16, 2014

Sitesurf

    Yes it is.

    June 16, 2014

raybash

    Wow I am lovin this :P

    November 19, 2014

Zac_Crawford

    I got it right!!! Who else thinks that Duolingo is AWESOME!!! Go PARIS!!!

    November 25, 2014

TanveerDhrubo

    Why i can't use the "le"..?

    December 19, 2014

Sitesurf

    Because "je suis le garçon" means "I am the boy" (specific boy)

    December 19, 2014

fardeen59

    Je suis un garcon is the answer

    February 15, 2015

Pillz-E

    I had a question where is had to choose all the sentences that meant "You are a boy" (or something like that) so I selected "Tu est un garcon". It told me I was incorrect because I was supposed to also tick "Tu es un gars". Is there a difference?

    When I later had a question where I had to translate "I am a boy" I tried "Je suis un gars" to see if it would work, and it didn't... (Je suis un garçon was the correct answer)

    March 23, 2015

Darkhyp

    I'm not sure that this is the correct translation. In the case of professions, the article not available in French. For example, "Je suis un Scientifique" is not correct. Must be "Je suis Scientifique". At least, my French teacher in France, said so.

    May 8, 2015

Sitesurf

    "scientifique" is not only a profession, it is a standard adjective.

    • je suis ingénieur, je suis chimiste, je suis physicien, je suis médecin, je suis pharmacien, je suis chirurgien, je suis vétérinaire... are scientific professions.
    May 8, 2015

Darkhyp

    "Scientist" is a profession. The French translation for "scientist" is "scientifique". In French, "scientist" and "scientific" are the same. I learned French in France.

    May 8, 2015

Sitesurf

    "Je suis un scientifique" is perfectly correct and it can have 2 meanings:

    • je suis un scientifique, pas un littéraire = I am good at sciences, not at literature (this does not tell what my profession is, just my mind structure).
    • je suis (un) scientifique, plus précisément en physique nucléaire = I am a scientist, precisely in nuclear physics (complemented by my speciality, "scientifique" becomes a profession, with or without the article).

    To avoid ambiguity, "scientist" is often translated to "chercheur".

    May 8, 2015

Darkhyp

    Today, I asked my French colleague. His answer is "je suis scientifique", "je suis chercheur", "je suis physicien" etc. WITHOUT the article if we talk about profession. The article can be used if you want to say that you are one of the known group. "scientist" is not a translation of "chercheur", because the "chercheur" is a researcher.

    May 11, 2015

fatemehghasemi

    je suis un garcon

    July 27, 2015

nrgraff

    Why can't one say "Je suis garcon" instead?

    September 3, 2015

Sitesurf

    "garçon" is not an adjective, but a noun.

    so you need an article: un garçon = a boy

    September 3, 2015

SabrinaTrout

    i dont understand this un sounds like one and then it is so confuding because it sais in french something diffrent

    November 13, 2015

DonGoyo69

    Like in spanish right? Like "Un hombre (male) and Una mujer (female)"

    April 6, 2014

niam2

    I do dont when to use un or le when speaking in sentences

    April 27, 2014

Sitesurf

    There are 2 groups of articles: definite and indefinite

    definite:

    the book, the man, the water, the woman, the children = le livre (masc. sing), l'homme (masc sing, in front of a word starting with a vowel or non aspirate H), l'eau (fem sing in front of a word starting with a vowel or non aspirate H), la femme (fem sing), les enfants (masc or fem, plural).

    indefinite:

    a book, a man, a woman, an apple, (some) apples = un livre (masc sing), un homme (masc sing), une femme (fem sing), une pomme (fem sing), des pommes (masc or fem, plural).

    April 28, 2014

trilangue

    Shouldn't it be "je suis garçon"? When you say something is a noun, the noun becomes an adjective, so you say "I am writer" the way you'd say "I am great". Not "I am a writer"

    January 26, 2015

HugoTheDestroyer

    How do I get the right c for garcon?

    February 19, 2015

Lani_Mo

    Press c on your keyboard and hold....it should pop up. Or you can download a french keyboard plugin

    March 10, 2015

Tiiisha

    I am facing the same problem :(

    June 7, 2015

shahryarshah

    a am a boy is le suis une garco

    December 27, 2013

Dragons101234

    No it's,Je suis un garçon

    June 15, 2014

ZR1999_

    请问你的c怎么打出来,为什么下面有3

    July 28, 2014

eap88

    ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ???????? ????????? ????????????????????????????????????????????+?????????????????????????????=?

    December 7, 2014

Margaretgiron123

    Nooo. Its : je suis un garçon

    January 22, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.