"Do you believe in enlightenment?"

Translation:Wyt ti'n credu mewn goleuedigaeth?

August 27, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When do you use mewn in preference to yn for 'in'?

    August 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

    Mewn is a general word i.e a bit like "In a", e.g "Dw i mewn siop" "I am in a shop", whereas "yn" is specific (and often followed by y/yr) e.g "Dw i yn y siop" "I am in the shop", and "Dw i yn ysgol Llanddona" "I am in ysgol Llanddona" since "ysgol Llanddona" is a specific place.

    August 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch!

      August 27, 2016

DesertGlass

      Does this not need a pronoun before the credu?

      April 5, 2018

ibisc

      No. credu, like 'believe' in English, can take either a direct object or be followed by a preposition:

      • Dw i'n credu stori Dewi. - I believe Dewi's story.
      • Dw i'n eu credu (nhw). - I believe them. (Welsh using a possessive-looking pattern here, although in the informal language the possessive pronoun eu is sometimes dropped and the nhw is kept)
      • Dw i'n credu mewn bwganod. - I believe in ghosts.
      • Dw i'n credu yn Owen a'i bannas. - I believe in Owen and his parsnips.
      April 6, 2018

DesertGlass

      Was this "possessive looking pattern" discussed in one of the skill notes?

      in "Dw i'n eu credu (nhw)" are you saying that either the eu or nhw are dropped but not both?

      April 6, 2018

ibisc

      Well, you can't drop both because that would just leave dw i'n credu with no mention or who or what you believe.

      The pattern should be mentioned somewhere in the notes, but I can't say exactly where - there is no easy way for us to search them in the Duo editor. If there is no mention it will be easy enough to add it provided that we don't bump into the notes word limit.

      April 6, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        There is a pronoun before "credu" - "ti".

        April 5, 2018

DesertGlass

        Yes but there was another sentence in this unit that had "ti ei credu", or maybe eu. The app is a little buggy so I'm not sure my question on that got through.

        Here it is: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15407442

        April 6, 2018
        Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.